How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I drove my car with 3 kids in it, I was drunk, hit a mailbox,

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I drove my car with 3 kids in it, I was drunk, hit a mailbox, no one Thank GOD was hurt. very minor damage done to my vehicle and the mailbox. Police came to my house (I fled the scene) I wasn't issued a ticket or arrested. I went to the hospital by the policeman' s order. My blood test came back 2.8 Yes I have a drinking problem...CPS got involved.....I have been sober for 31 days. I went to seek counseling for addiction... approx. 10 days after I made my apt before CPS came and talked to me! She gave me no guidance and no plan of what to do next....CPS came again to meet one more time with me aand husband and Mom in law... All went well...There were a few things that were said that caused red flags of untrust on my end to both her and the councler that I saw. Things started to get twisted. I have laid evertythin g out and on the table for both of them and have sought more help without anyone telling me too....She had asked me if I was willing to do a alcohol test. ALL my GUT said NO> It wasn't because of drinking etc. It was ALL because I don't TRUST her. She told me she couldn't force me, but it wouldn't look good. I have nothing to hide but with false positive results etc and again I do not trust them 100 % I choose not to.....BIG MISTAKE!!!! the next day she called my husband and told him I have been elevated a level, I should be removed from the house and that if I am caught with my kids in car they weill ommmediatly go into foster care!!!! I have tried to contact her via phone and email approx. 4 times yesterday. she hasn't responded, she again called my husband's phone I immediately called back, he left message no response. I had offered to do breathealizer etc wherever however. I wasn't informed on what would happen if I didn't take that test that day..........
So ? is do I need a lawyer? or what can I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is the only issue at this time being able to have your kids in the car?
Are there any other restrictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She is trying to tell my husband that I need to be removed from the house and yes if I drive my kids anywhere they will go into fostercare immediately.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - I certainly understand your fear of trusting the CPS person since they have a way of being very aggressive. The problem is that they are difficult to control and the courts give them a fairly wide leeway to do as they please. So when you do not cooperate they get very vengeful and make life even more difficult. Obviously, if you were driving with your children while intoxicated the court is not going to by very sympathetic if you ask to be allowed to have the children in the car. Removing you from the house is a bit drastic since I see nothing from your facts that would show you have presented a danger to your children at home. The only suggestion I have that might work as far as being able to drive would be to see if CPS would agree to having an interlock device installed on your car which would test you fro alcohol before you could start the engine. Other than that it may be necessary to not drive your kids anywhere until you can demonstrate that you have the alcohol problem under control. I'm not certain that a lawyer would be able to get the court or CPS to change their position on the driving however if CPS really tries to force you out of the house then I believe a lawyer would be helpful as this seems to be beyond the authority of CPS if you have presented no danger to your children in the home and have taken steps to resolve your addiction. At this point I believe your money would be better spent on getting the proper treatment than hiring a lawyer to fight CPS. It will cost a lot of money in legal fees and unless the issue becomes moving out of the home I really see no chance of getting CPS to waver on their decision about the kids being in the car.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you...I can andf have had people helping, but for CPS NOT to tell me that this was going to take a horrible turn, I was lead to believe that if I get help we can close this out after CPS talks to my thearipist next I am SO mAD, . Thank you agin I feel alittle better, especially about the home thing. I keep looking out my window to see if she's stalking me LOL

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand. These people can be ruthless so the best plan is to try to cooperate and definitely do not drive the kids until you make certain you have some type of permission in writing. Don't trust anything anyone tells you verbally. Thanks for using our service - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney