How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are currently seperated. At the temp. hearing

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are currently seperated. At the temp. hearing the Judge ordered that I was to stay in the house and keep up payments and up keep. She keeps the new car and keeps up payments. Well my wife went and sold the car without no ones consent and bought another one. What rights do I have being that she sold the car. We live in South Carolina.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you information in this regard.

 

When you ask about your rights, what do you mean? Because you are still in the jointly owned home and now she has a car with only her name on the title? Is this what you are concerned about ?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Well she wants the house back. Is there anything that can back fire on her for selling the maritial property (car). As well as will I be able to keep my home being that she abandon it.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Well, she has not abandoned the home and if it was bought during the marriage then either you will have to re fi and buy her out or she will have to re fi and buy you out - if there is any equity in the home to be had. It will be the equity that is considered here as to who will get any money.

 

Now, the other thing is if there is no equity then the court can order it sold and you both walk away and start fresh toward the future.

As to the car, I suggest you can tell the court she violated the Order and sold it. However, again, unless the car was worth more than what you paid for it, you are just going to have to resign yourself to cut your losses, unless you have other marital assets such as a joint bank account and the court can order you more than she gets because she has the car. And look at it this way she is paying for it - that will not be a marital debt any longer.

 

So I suggest you focus on what you want to do with the house. If you want it, then I suggest you start talking to your lender and see if you can qualify to get the home in your name only with a re fi so that when you go to court you can have that information to present to the court

 

Please note that I can only answer what you ask and so if you have more questions or need clarification, please ask it here. Otherwise, I thank you in advance for a positive rating.

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


As for the joint acct. there was hardly anything in it when she left. But she's claiming that I took the money out before she left. How does that play out. The money she's claiming that was taken out before she left has been spent.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

All bank statements will need to be reviewed at some point and it will become clear if there are any missing funds. If there are, then I suggest she can argue that she still gets her share and the car to compensate for any money that might be missing.

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney