How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a grandmother write to a judge in a divorce case?

Resolved Question:

Can a grandmother write to a judge in a divorce case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Sorry you had to wait. I forgot my password

Brandon M. :

Not at all.

Brandon M. :

Thank you so much for your question.

Customer:

thanks for being here to answer

Brandon M. :

Do either of the parents want you to speak to the judge in their case?

Customer:

I have not asked my daughter yet. I know she would be hard to convince. I live in another state than she

Brandon M. :

Are you seeking custody or visitation of the children?

Customer:

Neither

Brandon M. :

You mentioned that you live in another state. Your optional information lists "Wisconsin". Are you in Wisconsin, or Is the divorce pending in Wisconsin?

Customer:

Divorce pending in Wisconsin

Brandon M. :

I appreciate that information. Thank you for your patience. Please allow me to explain the law in Wisconsin:

Brandon M. :

I should start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, the answer to the question is that although a grandmother can write to a judge in a divorce case, the judge is actually not allowed to read the content of the letter. To ensure that the court stays unbiased, the court will not consider any information unless all parties to the case have received notice and a chance to respond. Furthermore, no witness statement can generally be considered unless each party has had a chance to cross-examine the witness under oath. So even if the court receives a letter from a party to a case, the court cannot consider the content of the letter in its decision making process.

Brandon M. :

If either party to a divorce wants to let a third-party (such as a grandparent) be heard by the court, they can allow the third-party to make a statement via a declaration or affidavit, or they can call the party as a witness.

Brandon M. :

However, when the third-party is not a part of the case, and where their testimony is not invited, they are simply not a part of the action.

Brandon M. :

Whether the person is a grandparent or a cousin or a complete stranger, there is no right to be heard unless the person is a part of the case.

Customer:

Ok this helps me. My only concern are my sweet grandbabies! Thank you for the answer.

Brandon M. :

Certain. I hope that this was helpful.

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other question?

Customer:

Ok now i see you wrote i cannot be part of the case and that is unless there would be an affidavit?

Brandon M. :

It's possible that a party to the case may be able to introduce the statements of a non-party for limited purposes via an affidavit or declaration under oath.

Brandon M. :

Signing an affidavit or declaration under oath would not make someone a party to the case. It would just open their comments for consideration by a court.

Customer:

OK..Thank You. I will talk to my daughter. This may be all that would be needed. Have a Great Night and God Bless

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX like I was able to help. If you are satisfied with the help you received, please feel free to let me know so I can improve my service. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney