How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Male 56I had half of both of my feet amputated over the last

Customer Question

Male 56
I had half of both of my feet amputated over the last 2 yrs and have lost the use of my knees so I am now wheelchair bound and collecting Social Security Disability.

I am not eligible for Medicare until October 2013 and therefore have Health Insurance Premiums of $283 a month plus additional costs of close to $200 in co-pays, bandages and prescriptions.

My wife (There is no legal separation) was removed from the house by the police after attacking me with a baseball bat about 3 years ago. I tried to get them to take her to the hospital but unfortunately it was the 6th time in 8 days the police were involved with her and they had had enough. In fairness to her it is not an alcohol or drug issue, she had been treated for a chemical imbalance for years. Like a lot of people in her situation she would go off her meds and refuse to take them and then things would happen.

October of 2010 a temporary protection from abuse order was granted. I had two children in high school. The abuse order was never made permanent, it kept getting continued because of legal problems she had (Besides my issue there was a fire she started in her apartment and some disorderly conduct problems) the judge wouldn't allow her to incriminate herself until they were resolved. Finally June 2012 I dropped the pfa. During that time I never received a dime from her and the two kids never received a card, saw her at graduation or have seen her for that matter.

The no contact was on her not me. I encouraged the kids to call her until they told me to back off they had minds of their own.

Fast forward to today. The two kids are in college full time and we are barely getting by on my Disability Check between medical expenses and the amount of people sewing me because I lost my income and hers, yet I wound up with the bills. I had a conference today and naturally they want to take 40% of my disability check with no consideration of my kids in college. I was told they were emancipated. Naturally we didn't come to an agreement and I have to return June 28th for another hearing or conference with someone else.

I questioned the woman running the hearing and my wife's attorney about the fact my wife's history will tell anyone that she is not able to take care of herself. Her attorney responded that she has a doctors note but was turned down for disability. I did not have an attorney I'm not in a position to pay one.

Do I have any leg (non pun intended) to stand on. Taking 40% of $2,000 a month will cripple me. My monthly medical expenses are over 1/3 of the remaining $1,200.

Bill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good evening,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Who is proposing taking 40% of your income, and for what? Are you talking about your general creditors?
2. What sort of a conference did you have---I'm unclear?

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The 40% is for spousal support. She has no income.
Domestic Relations in Montgomery County, Pa.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Bill,

Thank you for the additional information, Unfortunately, I'm afraid that I cannot assist you. I will opt out and perhaps another expert can assist.

Please do not respond to this message as it will send this question back to me. You have not been charged for this brief discussion.

Thanks and good luck.

Doug
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

A different Professional here.


Your Question: Do I have any leg (non pun intended) to stand on. Taking 40% of $2,000 a month will cripple me. My monthly medical expenses are over 1/3 of the remaining $1,200.


Response: Yes, you do. They should not take 40% of your disability benefits to pay her when she has not been child support. Yes, eventhough up to 50% of disability benefits can be garnished pursuant to Section 1101 of Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1301) in all states with the exception of Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, and Guam, also see Section 459 of Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 659), which gives the authority to garnish SSDI and Retirement Benefits, they are not doing you a favor here by only reducing it by 10%. She was not and is still not paying child support. You should be given credit for the amount she should be paying for the children including her share of their college expenses. So, you should file counterclaim for child support and ask the Court to offset it from her share of your disability benefits. If the Court refuses, then you can appeal from the decision.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney