How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36422
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband and I were married for 30 years, during which

Resolved Question:

My ex husband and I were married for 30 years, during which time he made three times my income and was able to amass a 401K that contains $660,000.00. When we divorced in 2007 he begged me not to divide up this 401K because he said the Fidelity company would charge 30% in penalties and I would have to pay income tax on my half. He has told me for years that half of this account was mine, and even told the account manager at Fidelity that it was half mine. The division was not listed in our divorce papers because he promised over and over that if I left it intact he would be certain that I got my half and I trusted him. Now he has remarried to a woman who apparently has made huge "mistakes" on her income taxes and he says he will need that money to straighten out her taxes. He is currently receiving 1800.00/ month from social security and I receive $800.00. My half of that money will last me for 28 years at $1,000.00/ month but he is taking out $3400.00/ month and at that rate it will all be gone in 15 years. Do I have any legal rights in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

This is indeed an unfortunate situation. Were you represented by counsel during the divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but she recently closed her office. There is no division of these funds in the divorc papers. She told me that if I listed that the account was half mine it would have to be divided right then. She also told me I was crazy for not splitting it then, but I told her that I trusted him. Our 28 year old son was killed in an accident in 2005 so we were both grieving his loss so I didn't want to make it worse by arguing since he promised me it was half mine. Please help me, I am losing my mind over this. I cannot live on $800.00/ month!
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kathryn,

The reason I asked whether you were represented by an attorney in the divorce is that the failure to divide the account in the divorce would typically be considered malpractice. You may want to consider meeting with the malpractice attorney to review your divorce paperwork to see if the attorney adequately informed you of the repercussions of not including the verbal agreement in the divorce decree. Simply telling you that you were crazy for not splitting the funds may not be sufficient information for you to have made your decision

In addition to a malpractice action, you may consider petitioning the court for spousal support based upon a change in financial circumstances. If the court grants you the spousal support, you may be able to attach the 401(k) to satisfy that order.

Of course, because of the nuanced details of the matter, I suggest that you retain a local attorney. Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any reason to do that within a certain time frame? I'll have to save up some money for an attorney's fee.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Do not be overly concerned with the cost of your attorney. Consider an attorney who will give you free initial consultation or pay only for the initial consultation. If a good litigation attorney believes that you have a case, he may be willing to handle the malpractice on a contingency-fee basis and/or obtain fees from your former husband regarding the spousal support.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36422
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney