How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11682
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am working on my Final Visitation Order. On the issue of

Resolved Question:

I am working on my Final Visitation Order. On the issue of Attorney's Fees and related costs, is it reasonable to request the Plaintiff to pay since they were the party to move out of state to save career. The Plaintiff in the temporary visitation order hearing stated it was her intention to return to South Carolina. She has since purchased a home in Texas and remarried in the two years since leaving the state with my children.
The related costs would be the money I had to pay a substitute to cover my classroom and prepare my court case.

Could they come back and ask for attorney fees for the costs associated with the actual divorce?

Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing family law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

I am working on my Final Visitation Order. On the issue of Attorney's Fees and related costs, is it reasonable to request the Plaintiff to pay since they were the party to move out of state to save career. Would you need a visitation order here if she/she didn't move out of state to save career? if so, then it is not really clear why you are trying to draw the connection, since the move has nothing to do with the fact that the attorney needs to be paid with or without the move.

The Plaintiff in the temporary visitation order hearing stated it was her intention to return to South Carolina. OK. She has since purchased a home in Texas and remarried in the two years since leaving the state with my children. It is not unusual for plans to change once someone falls in love, finds a mate, etc. I am not clear here - 2 years ago, are you saying she got custody and permission to move to TX with the kids - while indicating she, despite moving to TX, did plan on moving back to SC one day? And you indicate it was a temp order, so it would seem that at that time, you'd be handling a permanent order anyway.

The related costs would be the money I had to pay a substitute to cover my classroom and prepare my court case. If you are pro se, then you did not incur attorneys fees, is that correct? Generally, you can't successfully request fees that you didn't actually have to pay, unfortunately.

Could they come back and ask for attorney fees for the costs associated with the actual divorce? In theory, yes - but typically, those requests are done AT THE TIME of the litigation. For instance, if one makes a motion for XXX, they will include in that request
, a request for attorneys fees to be paid by the other party. And often, a judge will look at which party wrongfully caused the need for a Motion (and that expense) - if it was wrongful - in an attempt to avoid incentive for a party to wrongfully file or cause to be filed, motions. The courts tend to realize that the litigation itself can be a form of harassment, or a method for one party to make sure the other party is spending all its money in a wasted way - and so can thwart that by making the "bad" party liable for attorneys fees.

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11682
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney