How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a visitation schedule have to be followed to the "T"?

Resolved Question:

Does a visitation schedule have to be followed to the "T"? My ex and I were ordered to exchange our child at the police station. We are supposed to exchange at 9am, she arrived at 8:55am and out of spite wouldn't give me my child. I try to minimize the amount of time I have to be around my ex because we have a very contentious relationship. When I drop off my child and if I am a few minutes early, I just give her the child. I am not petty
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing family law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

That being said,

Does a visitation schedule have to be followed to the "T"? Technically, one can insist on it, or need not divert from the "T", as petty as that may be.

 

My ex and I were ordered to exchange our child at the police station. We are supposed to exchange at 9am, she arrived at 8:55am and out of spite wouldn't give me my child. I try to minimize the amount of time I have to be around my ex because we have a very contentious relationship. When I drop off my child and if I am a few minutes early, I just give her the child. I am not petty. I understand. Her pettiness is really another form of hurting her her child, because one of the most damaging aspect of a divorce that involves children, as I have seen, is when either or both parents can not behave in a mature and responsible, almost professional, manner, when taking care of the visitation aspects. But, in the end, if the order says she need not give up possession until 9 a.m., then that is what she can rely on. You'd have to get a new order from the Judge to amend it, if he is willing, to say something like, "if both parties arrive and it is not yet 9:00, the transfer must take place immediately, even if it is before 9:00." I don't think he will do it, however.

 


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

 


AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I forgot to ask you. Is there a way to prevent my ex from bringing her mother along at every exchange? Her mother is always making a scene and makes the transfer quite unbearable

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,and thank you for your follow up. With regard to your next question:

I forgot to ask you. Is there a way to prevent my ex from bringing her mother along at every exchange? Her mother is always making a scene and makes the transfer quite unbearable.

Yes, but you need to motion the court. Explain the drama that always ensues and that it is clearly not in the best interests of the child/children to see the mother in law make such scenes. Clearly, she is not needed for safety reasons, since you ARE at a police station. If she inflames the already acrimonious relationship, let that be known, provide examples and ask that it be ordered that the mother not allow her mother to the transfer with her. (Strangely, the MIL lives in a free country and is not a party to the case, so she can technically hang out at the police station, separate from the ex - unless you get a restraining order of some kind.) If she is acting this way, it also makes me wonder if she is engaging in any kind of parental alienation. While she is not a party to your case, if she is, you could seek to have an order that the ex NOT allow the children around the MIL, given her emotional abuse of the children (parental alienation is generally a form of child abuse).

Just some food for thought. I hope you enjoy your holiday weekend. Be well,
Alexia Esq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That you for the excellent information

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney