How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13128
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pending fact finding court date regarding modification

Resolved Question:

I have a pending fact finding court date regarding modification of child support in July. My ex-husband is on temporary disability. Our current divorce agreement states that we have to split the children's activities 60/40. My ex-huband has taken it upon himself to change the order to 55/45. I told him I would agree in order for the kids to be enrolled in summer camp. However, can I request the 5% in arrears when we have our court date? Does it matter that I verbally agreed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Could you explain a little more?

Who is requesting for modification of child support and why?

Did your former spouse not pay his court-ordered child support because you "verbally? agreed to the reduction because he was spending 5% more time with the children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My ex-husband is requesting modification because he is on temporary disability. We had a prelimary hearing on May 20th and the judge said that starting June 1st the modification will start. My ex-husband has taken it upon himself to only pay half the amount of child support owed for the month of May and has told me that because of his financial status he will pay 55/45 towards the children's summer camp. Our current divorce agreement states we split the cost 60/40. I only agreed, because I wanted to make sure the children would be enrolled in camp. However, I feel this is financial bullying.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was assisting another site user when you responded to my Information Request.

Kindly give me few minutes to review your information and get back to you.


Thank you for your understanding
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information and for your patience:


My ex-husband is requesting modification because he is on temporary disability. We had a prelimary hearing on May 20th and the judge said that starting June 1st the modification will start. My ex-husband has taken it upon himself to only pay half the amount of child support owed for the month of May and has told me that because of his financial status he will pay 55/45 towards the children's summer camp. Our current divorce agreement states we split the cost 60/40. I only agreed, because I wanted to make sure the children would be enrolled in camp. However, I feel this is financial bullying.






Your Question: I have a pending fact finding court date regarding modification of child support in July. My ex-husband is on temporary disability. Our current divorce agreement states that we have to split the children's activities 60/40. My ex-huband has taken it upon himself to change the order to 55/45. I told him I would agree in order for the kids to be enrolled in summer camp. However, can I request the 5% in arrears when we have our court date?



Response 1:
Yes, you can. He needs to pay his current amount until the new amount takes effect in June.




Does it matter that I verbally agreed?




Response 2
: No, it does not matter. He needs to pay his Court ordered amount. The only one that has any right to change the amount of the support is the Court.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13128
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2450 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.