How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6527
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it unrealistic to put the following request in my Final

Resolved Question:

Is it unrealistic to put the following request in my Final Order Visitation?

Temporary Order states that the Plaintiff be responsible for 70% of the cost of travel and the Defendant be responsible for 30% of the cost of travel.
These percentages are a little more than each parties proportionate share of the child support obligation.

Note:
The plaintiff had to move out of the state to save her military career and be able to retire with her military pension. In the temporary order hearing the plaintiff stated she planned on moving back to South Carolina after completing her obligation. In the less than 2 years since the temporary order was set, she has bought a house and remarried.
She has no intention of returning to South Carolina.

Final Order for Visitation:
Is it reasonable to request that the Plaintiff pay 100% of the travel cost of the children to visit the defendant since she will not be returning to South Carolina?

Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 10 months ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hey Kevin,
LADY LAWYER : It is not unrealistic to request this since your ex has no intentions of moving back to SC. This obviously puts a much greater financial burden on you in the long run with regard to travel costs for the children. Now, while in theory it is not unrealistic to ask for her to cover all of the travel costs, in practice, the court is probably going to make you cover some of them. If you ask for 100%, base it on the fact that she has made an independent decision to stay in SC and that has created an unfair financial burden for you if you are made to cover any travel costs. BUT, give the judge an alternative because most likely, s/he is going to make you responsible for some of the costs anyway and the statistics are in your favor that a judge will agree with a party's reasonable alternative rather than awarding what is standard. So you will want to say something along the lines of...Respondent respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the court order Petitioner to be 100% responsible for all travel costs as they relate to visitation with the children because XYZ. Alternatively, if the court should decide that Respondent should share in the travel costs for the children as they relate to visitation with the Petitioner, Respondent respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the court order Petitioner to be 90% responsible for these costs and Respondent to be 10% responsible for these costs.
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6527
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I clicked on the chat button, but nothing came up.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney