How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I would like some info about step parent adoption. I

Resolved Question:

Hello. I would like some info about step parent adoption. I gave birth to my daughter in 2006. Her bio dad was somewhat involved until 3 months of pregnancy. After that he claimed she wasn't his. He has not been involved what so ever. He is not on the birth certificate. He was not there for her birth. He has never seen her or sent her a card. He has never tried to get in touch with me or see her. I started dating a man (who has now been my husband for almost 6 years) when she was 6 months old. He is the only father she knows. She is now almost 7 years old. He would like to adopt her. I am about to start the adoption process. I would like to know more about what the bio father can do once this process starts. I had spoken to my lawyer almost 2 years ago about this but I cannot remember the details. I did some research and got her bio dads phone number in hopes that if the lawyer contacts him we wouldn't have to run an ad in the paper. Is having his number good? What if he claims he isn't her father? I know her bio dad isn't financially stable. I do not want any money from him. I just want him to sign his rights over. What are the outcomes? Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have any reason to believe that the biological father will contest the adoption? Do you have an specific concerns you would like me to address?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure if he would contest. I think he may try to pull the "I'm not the father" card

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Rachel.

If he states that he is not the father, that would typically be good for you since it indicates he would not contest the petition to terminate his parental rights and the petition for adoption. If he claims he is not the father, the court could require you to serve any other man who could potentially be the father of the child, if any, so they have the opportunity to step forward and contest the petition.

Due process generally requires that the biological father have the opportunity to respond and oppose the petition. If he choses not to oppose it, that is his choice and the adoption is much more likely to be granted.

Even if he were to challenge the petition and seek visitation rights, he would typically be ordered to pay child support. Since he has never had a relationship with your child and has not attempt to support her, it is likely a court would find that he abandoned her and terminate his parental rights even over his objections since there is another man wishing to adopt the child.

In sum, it sounds as though you have a strong case for adoption, but you do need to locate the biological father and have him personally served with the petition so he has the opportunity to respond as required by Due Process.

Here is a link which provides information on the adoption process for step-parents:

http://www.ehow.com/about_6638170_step-parent-adoption-georgia.html

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no other man that could be her father. If he did claim she wasn't his would the court make us do a dna test. I mean I feel the point is mute since she's almost 7.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

If there is no other man that could be the father, it is not likely a court would order a DNA test since this man has abandoned your child, so even if he were the father, his rights would likely be terminated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I managed to get the bio dads telephone number. I had planned to give it to my lawyer in hopes that he could contact him. Possibly making the process go quicker.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Yes, if the attorney contacts the father and learns that he does not intend to contest the petition, then perhaps the father will provide the attorney with his address so he can be served promptly, which would satisfy due process requirements and permit the adoption to move forward. The father's incentive for doing this is that he will be assured not to owe child support in the future where he could be ordered to pay support if the adoption were not granted.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience: JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much :)

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome and all the best to you and your family!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Family Lawyer
32619 Satisfied Customers
JD, 17 years legal experience including family law