How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is with me in Missouri for the summer as agreed

Resolved Question:

My daughter is with me in Missouri for the summer as agreed to on the child parenting plan in the divorce decree. The rest of the year she lives with her mother in Alabama. My daughters mother is threatening to come get my daughter because my girlfriend and i live together and are getting married this summer. She says Alabama has a law against a child staying the night in a household where the couple isnt married. Is this true and if so does it apply to us in Missouri?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Customer:

So does she have a leg to stand on with what she told me?

Brandon M. :

There is no such law in Alabama. Even if there was, it would not apply to a child staying the night with an unmarried couple in Missouri, even if Alabama was the child's home state.

Brandon M. :

I would recommend having your child parenting plan examined to make sure that the court has not made an order specific to your case that might govern overnights, but there is no law encompassing that situation in general.

Customer:

Our parenting plan was very basic and was filed in Montana when we divorced. Would she be able to have it changed without me knowing?

Brandon M. :

Each parent is entitled to due process, which means that no change in a custody plan may be made without first giving notice of the request to the other parent, and an opportunity for the other parent to be heard by the court.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

SHe has also threatened to have either her mother or her boyfreind and even the police come get her if i did not take her to stay with my mom. Are these empty threats as well. Her mother and boyfreind have power of attorney papers while she is deployed

Customer:

Yes it makes sense

Brandon M. :

Well, what's her theory for involving police? It's not illegal for a child to stay the night in a household where the couple isn't married, and it's not against the law for you to make her unhappy, so what law is broken?

Customer:

Thats what i asked, i cannot talk to her sensibly. She said i will be contacted by her lawyer in the morning so i am trying to cover my bases first

Brandon M. :

You have given me no reason to believe that there is any cause for police involvement. I don't mean to be disrespectful to your child's mother, so please do not interpret this as disrespect, but her understanding of the law and accompanying threats are pretty ridiculous.

Customer:

I believe that as well but i have heard of crazier things happening to fathers. Doesnt seem like we have the respect of the court like mothers do involving children.

Brandon M. :

Well, there are a lot of rumors and fears surrounding the rights of parents and fathers in particular, so I can't blame you for being weary and feeling cautious. But you have not given me any reason to believe that there is any cause for police involvement when the only claimed wrongdoing is that a child is staying the night in a household where the parent is cohabitating unmarried.

Customer:

Well i definitely appreciate the help and advice.

Brandon M. :

Certainly. The mother is clearly emotionally upset by things. I would just encourage you to be the bigger person in this situation and understand that, despite what her history may be, she may be simply incapable of perceiving things properly. Fortunately, the law is not driven by such emotions, and your child's mother is not the decision maker on what is or isn't legal.

Customer:

Thank you very much!

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney