How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced since last September, and it took place

Customer Question

I have been divorced since last September, and it took place in New Mexico as that's where my ex and my daughter live. Last November I moved to Chicago for a great job, but i didn't notify my ex of my change of income, which is about One and a half times more than I earned before moving. Well, I've decided to contact her attorney to finally let him know that we need to change the Parenting Plan to reflect the actual amount, which will change the amount I pay in Child Support too. He replied to me requesting the last 4 months of pay stubs, AND last years Tax Returns.. I told him that I am salary, and I could just send him my offer letter stating that, but He insisted on pay stubs, and Tax returns. Now a couple things about the Tax Returns.. It states in my Decree that if they want to see last years Tax Returns, they need to contact me in writing before April 15th, which has since passed, and I wasn't quite sure why He wanted them. He told me that it's the State Law in New Mexico to turn over your Tax Returns to the other party whenever it's requested, all they way until the child isn't eligible for support anymore. Also, I also wanted to have the mother turn over the responsibility of Health Insurance to me since it would be a lot cheaper, and it would save me a little in Child Support, and save the ex money from having it deducted from her check every month. I do not have an attorney, and I'm hoping that we can just come to an agreement, that's why I'm asking for some advice here. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer : Hello -Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.
SoloLawyer : If your decree states that you must alert your ex when your income increases, the only way to get a clear picture of that is with the tax returns and stubs. The offer letter doesn't show anything. I don't think you'll be able to convince the Judge that there is any reason you should not have to turn them over.
SoloLawyer : I hope this answers your question, but if you have a follow up question, I'll be happy to address it.
SoloLawyer : to answer directly, she has a right to the requested information once per year, after requesting in writing
SoloLawyer : Here is the NM statute:
SoloLawyer : B. All child support orders shall contain a provision for the annual exchange of financial information by the obligor and obligee upon a written request by either party. The financial information to be furnished shall include: (1) federal and state tax returns, including all schedules, for the year preceding the request; (2) W-2 statements for the year preceding the request; (3) Internal Revenue Service Form 1099s for the year preceding the request; (4) work-related daycare statements for the year preceding the request; (5) dependent medical insurance premiums for the year preceding the request; and (6) wage and payroll statements for four months preceding the request.
Customer: Ok. so even though the deadline has passed, the fact that I changed jobs would override that? Also, when I was hired, I was given a ONE TIME moving expense check for 6,000 dollars in December. Would she be entitled to part of that too, or how would that be treated since it was included in my W2 as income ? Would I have to pay back child support for the difference from what I have been paying, and what I should've been paying ?
SoloLawyer : From Section 40-4-11.4 - link: http://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/2006/nmrc/jd_40-4-114-e8f1.html
SoloLawyer : There is no deadline under the 40-4-11.4 You have to produce them.
SoloLawyer : As far as the $6000 goes, if it's listed as income, it will be counted.
SoloLawyer : Yes, the Judge could possibly order you to pay the difference between what you were paying and what you should have been paying.
Customer: really ? Wow.. After taxes, I only got about 3700 dollars from that moving check, and now she'll even get part of that ? Is there any argument for that at all ?
SoloLawyer : You could argue that it should not be counted as income because it was a moving reimbursement for costs expended. Under that argument, you'd need to show the costs expended.
SoloLawyer : I hope this answers your question, but if you have follow up questions, I'll be happy to address them.
SoloLawyer : I hope you found my time valuable and I would appreciate you rating me if you don't mind. :) Good luck!
SoloLawyer : Michael
Customer: So if I go ahead and send her attorney all my tax stuff, and paystubs, does he have to contact me first, or can he just take the information and run with it, filing with the State of NM my information, and basically doing what they want to do ? Also, Is the Health Insurance question a mute point ? Someone told me that it's her choice, since my daughter lives with her there.
SoloLawyer : I'm not sure what you mean by contact you first. He can use your info to show that you now owe X amount per month and get a judgment/modification to reflect that. Yes, it's her choice, but it's also in the Order, right? To change it, you would need to modify the order.
Customer: By contacting me first, I meant that he would send me whatever he has written up before he files it. Don't I need to agree, or sign something first ?
SoloLawyer : If he is doing an Agree order with the Judge, yes, he would send it to you to sign.
Customer: That way, if I see that He has added anything, such as that moving expense, I can at least argue it with him first
Customer: never know what else he might try to slip in for a change before it gets to the judge
Customer: i just want to try and protect myself
SoloLawyer : Yes, that's correct. I've got to run out of the office now. I hope this was helpful.
SoloLawyer : If you have further follow ups, you can always come back and ask them.
SoloLawyer : I'll be here.
Customer: Thank you so much. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX run for awhile too
SoloLawyer : I would appreciate a rating if you have time...
SoloLawyer : And I'll be looking for any follow ups.
SoloLawyer : Sincerely,
SoloLawyer : Michael
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since the Mother has Primary Physical Custody, does she have the right to keep her on her insurance, even if mine is a better option ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And one last question.. If I have to submit all my Tax records for the remaining 9 years of my Child Support obligation, how can I protect my future wifes information, and her annual income from be seen by my ex and her attorney when we file a joint return ?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.
Re: primary physical custody - yes, she does.

Re: tax records - my guess would be that you if you can't redact her information without altering yours, you will have to submit the full record.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer
Solo Practicioner
800 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense