How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife left me in oklahoma and took my son, I am currently

Resolved Question:

My wife left me in oklahoma and took my son, I am currently active duty military, how likely will it be for me to get physical custody of my son if she left to Texas?
Submitted: 1 year ago via TexasChild-Custody.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Was the divorce filed or was custody / visitation for your son ever established by the court?

How old is your son and on what grounds would you be seeking physical custody of your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing has been filed my wife and i are barely going through the talks. I tried to make it work but she wants to go through court. My son is 2 years old, I am currently in the military and leased a house for us in oklahoma but she abondoned this marriage last week and moved back home on her own leaving half of her stuff behind. I just want to make sure that if i get an attorney and invest in this divorce how good my chances would be to gain physical custody of him?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXo,

Thank you for your follow up.

Once again I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Can you tell me whether you plan to remain on active military duty and also what legal grounds would you present to gain physical custody of your son?

Is the mother unfit to be a parent in any way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No my wife is fully active and well educated has a masters degree in rehab counseling and working her job back home. She is not unfit but it was not my decision for divorce.I have an active duty agreement for the next 3 years but will not be deploying. I dont understand what you mean by legal grounds i will present. What can i use?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXo,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, even though your wife did abandon the marriage, she did not break any law, since she is a parent of your son and there was never an order for legal custody or any court order that would prevent her from moving out of state with your and your wife's child.

So, the situation is legally complex and simply because your wife abandoned the marriage, you would not automatically gain any additional custody rights to your child and you would want to hire a local family law attorney in Texas where the child and mother currently reside and the Texas family court will have jurisdiction over the child, so this local attorney can file a Petition to Establish Child Custody / Visitation for your son and while you can ask for physical custody of your son, the court will examine all the factors related to you and the mother, the living conditions and ability to spend time with the child and provide proper child care and the judge will make a decision related to establishing custody / visitation based on what will be in the best interest of the minor child.

Once again I am sorry about this difficult situation and I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1793 Satisfied Customers
Licensed experienced Attorney