How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have primary physical custody of my children and their mother

Resolved Question:

I have primary physical custody of my children and their mother and I share legal custody. Lately, their mother has been asking for additional visitation time with the children. I don't think giving her some additional time is a bad idea for now, but the mother has had a long history of an unstable lifestyle (work, relationships, etc). My biggest fear is jeopardizing my hand with custody. If I give her more time than what the court order states and see how it goes with the mother, is there much chance for the mother to take me back to court after establishing additional time to have the custody order changed to joint custody?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. : Hello there.
Customer: hi
Brandon M. : Thank you for your question. I should start by clarifying that because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, the first comment I would make is that there is no rule in Virginia that allowing a parent visitation in excess of what has been ordered by the court will automatically equate to a custody order matching the change. So it's not written in stone that giving extra time will mean a change the order later...
Brandon M. : Hi. Welcome :-)
Brandon M. : Child custody is ordered based on the best interests of the child, and that is true regardless of what the actual visitation schedule has looked like...
Brandon M. : However, the reality is that (1) kids need stability, so an established custody arrangement is oftentimes "best" for the kids simply because it is what they're use to following...
Customer: The mother has made some positive changes in her life with housing, child support (about $600 behind) and re-marrying with who seems like a descent guy
Brandon M. : and (2) it's oftentimes difficult to argue against changing a custody order to match an actual custody/visitation schedule because if it wasn't for the kids' best, XXXXX XXXXX the parent allow for it in the first place?...
Brandon M. : It's actually really great that you can recognize that. Oftentimes, we see people through a filter that (for better or worse) taints our perception of their decisions. Good for you, for being able to see that she has made positive changes.
Customer: so in the part (2) of your response - you are discouraging a change in the visitation schedule?
Brandon M. : I'm telling you to do whatever is best for your children, but I will say that when I have a client that wants to increase their custody/visitation time, I always try to get the other parent to informally increase custody/visitation before going to the court.
Brandon M. : Getting the change informally definitely strengthens the argument for getting the change by order of the court.
Customer: At the time of our custody hearing in court - she was a pretty awful mother - so I pressed the court with evidence that the children would be better suited to live with me -- but times and people do change -- i don't want to appear inconsistent should we go to court again
Brandon M. : That makes sense. Let me offer this information: when I have a father (for example) who is considering giving more custody/visitation time to the mother of his child, I will usually suggest giving it up if something is received in return. For example, maybe mom gets an extra overnight per week, but dad gets an extra week of vacation in the summer that he can exercise at his discretion. Or mom gets an extra overnight per week, but dad gets to put the kids in ballet instead of football... you get the idea.
Customer: Yes - that does make more sense.
Customer: that way we are both exercising the same effect
Brandon M. : Precisely. And everyone gets something that they want.
Brandon M. : I hope that this information has been helpful. Did you have any other question?
Customer: I am searching...
Customer: would it be ok to informally make that change or should it be official?
Customer: i am going to consult my own attorney but this has been bugging my mind
Customer: I just don't want the rug pulled out from under me later on should we go to court again
Brandon M. : Well, an official change is official, so it is a lot harder to undo and it is enforceable. It really depends on how committed you are to the change.
Customer: I understand. She has been threatening me to take me back to court of this issue to seek additional time. I've always heard once a custody order has been established its very difficult to have it modified in such a way to change the custody part - which is why i argued hard in the first place. I feel like I've done a good job as the custodial parent with keeping her involved and informed with the children's school, sports and doctor appointments. She really just wants me to "agree to this" and not seek the children's counselors suggestions. When you said you suggest your clients to get an informal approval it made me wonder if she is being told the same thing by her attorney if she has one.
Customer: Would you agree that it's tuff to change the custody order with the custodial parent doing "things" well?
Brandon M. : It can be, but it really depends on the circumstances.
Brandon M. : But if you have a situation where you give mom some extra time informally and no new problems crop up, that's a pretty compelling argument to give her more custody time.
Brandon M. : Kids have different needs at different times, so the custodial parent may be doing everything right but the kids need more time with the other parent anyway simply because their developmental needs change as they get older. For example, kids in their pre-teens and teens tend to need more contact with their same-gendered parent.
Brandon M. : But obviously, if things are working well under the existing arrangement, the court will be disinclined to rock the boat.
Customer: OK. But in the end, even if she had my approval on some extra time, the court would only be inclined to make an offcial change in visitation time -- not like there is a need for change in custody (sole, joint) - correct?
Brandon M. : Correct.
Brandon M. : A change in visitation time does not necessitate a fundamental change in custodial rights.
Customer: OK - thanks for your suggestions
Customer: one more thing and i'll be done
Brandon M. : Sure.
Brandon M. : If I may, I would just like to confirm first that everything has been satisfactory... if there has been any deficiency, I would just like to address that deficiency before we conclude. Naturally, if everything has been to your satisfaction, you don't have to try to find something wrong with my service :-)
Customer: the order specifically states in the end "and at all other times as agreed between the parents" - in the custody/visitation section of the order
Customer: yes, satisfied
Brandon M. : Thanks. Please continue.
Customer: the order specifically states in the end "and at all other times as agreed between the parents" - in the custody/visitation section of the order
Customer: it seems that the judge placed an "open" statement for additional visitation time in the future should the request arrise
Customer: with that statement in the order like that - it would seem to me that there wouldn't be much repercussion to suffer should i give mom some extra time -- or maybe this was meant to be for the occasional times and not so much a regular visitation change?
Brandon M. : I understand, and that is an intelligent question. "all other times as agreed" clauses give the parents flexibility, but a custody order can be modified at any time as long as it is in the children's best interests. So the court could certainly change the underlying order once the parties cease to agree to an informal change.
Customer: would you interpret that to include regular recurring visitation changes or just changes here and there?
Brandon M. : I first have to make a disclaimer: it is technically impossible to interpret one clause of an order without examining the entire document or the context of the document. It is like showing you a picture of an elephant trunk and asking you to identify to what animal it belongs--you could say with great confidence that it is probably a trunk of an elephant, but without examining the animal to which it is attached you could not say for certain. So, please understand that my answer is not based on complete information and it therefore is potentially incomplete and it should not be relied upon as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, I see nothing in the clause that limits the order to occasional changes. Taken at it's face value, it would seem to be without limitation.
Customer: i understand and i have naturally agreed with you prior to this conversation
Customer: thanks for your help and will give you excellent service
Brandon M. : Great. I appreciate that. Did you have any other question?
Customer: No.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Family Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law