How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a custody agreement originated in California 2009. Where

Resolved Question:

I have a custody agreement originated in California 2009. Where I received Primary custody of our daughter. Since then I have registered the order here in Fairfax County VA where our daughter and I live. In march of this year, our daughter's father retired from the military and moved out of base housing in San Diego, CA and into a rented house in Ramona, CA. They are still in the county of San Diego. There are two issues in the order that I am uncertain of. 1. #XXXXXwill retain jurisdiction of this case unless the father relocates out of California. I registered this order in VA some time ago. he was notified of the intended change and made no protest. Will this change give me any trouble? 2. #52 Neither party will change the residence of the child without an order of the court. Written notice will not suffice. My daughter is due to go to CA for summer visitation. Her father has given me new address and let me know that he has no plans to come before the court to get a court order for the change. Should I send her to CA, to a new house without an order in place? FYI, The stepmother who lives in the house and is not supposed to be alone with my daughter is a registered sex offender. Currently, My daughter's father is not working
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw : *This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*
FiveStarLaw : Welcome,My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!
FiveStarLaw : Registering the order in Virginia does not change jurisdiction to Virginia. Jurisdiction remains in California
FiveStarLaw : Due to the fact that the stepmother is a registered sex offender, you may want to petition the court for modification to the visitation order
Customer: Her step mother has been a sex offender since the origination of the order and since they lived in base housing, there does exist an additional layer of protection. Now they are out in town and the order says they order needs to be modified if residence is changed. #52 Neither party will change the residence of the child without an order of the court. Written notice will not suffice. My daughter is due to go to CA for summer visitation. Her father has given me new address and let me know that he has no plans to come before the court to get a court order for the change. Should I send her to CA, to a new house without an order in place?
Customer: Is this move a big deal or small deal? Is a petition to the court warranted because of the move, or do I just continue as we have for the past few years?
FiveStarLaw : Based upon the information you have given me you are not required to send her to California since there is no Court approval of the new residence
FiveStarLaw : It sounds as if it is a very big change since there was the layer of protection when they lived in the base housing that no longer exists.It does not appear that you are required to send her
Customer: Ok, i think that answers it. Thanks for your time
FiveStarLaw : Thank you very much.
FiveStarLaw : It has been my pleasure to work with youPlease let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney