How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex filed a contempt on me. Our court order says that when

Resolved Question:

My ex filed a contempt on me. Our court order says that when my child is in the fathers home state he gets 1 overnight a month, it says nothing for the time in the mothers home state....so the father is stating he is coming to mothers homestate and wants an overnight plus an additional 4 hours with child. mother (me) is stating no, there is no court order stipulating time in my state but I will give you what is allowed in the fathers state which is one overnight. Father got upset and is refusing to come out to my state to visit this month and instead filed a contempt stating that on the date HE WAS GOING TO COME, I would only allow him to have 16 hours (which was 16 more than allowed) and not the additional 4 hours he so feels he deserves. (Wouldn't this be wrong to file contempt on an even that has not even happened?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Yes – this is not a matter that the contempt should have been filed on.

Since you have not violated the court order, the court would not hold you in contempt. In fact, since there is not even an allegation that you violated a court order, the court would typically be inclined to award you attorneys fees for defending the contempt action.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In our court order the Judge also (in an effort to keep court visits to a minimum) said that if we file court papers without first going to mediation, that he would attorney fee's (to me)....so I asked my ex in writing, "I understand what you want is a modification of what the Judge ordered not a contempt" but the judge ordered mediation, would you be willing to go to mediation this week to work out an amiable solution so you would be happy with additional time to see your daughter . He replied, "No, I want to go to the contempt hearing".....Now doesn't this make HIM in contempt? Can I file or ask for the judge to hold him in contempt for refusing to do as the order stated which was mediation???
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information–

Yes – he is in violation of the specific language of the court order by failing to mediate and therefore you can ask the Court to hold him in contempt.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I ask now, by filing a separate contempt order, or at MY contempt hearing?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

You usually would file a responsive pleading to his contempt, explaining why you should not be held in contempt and requesting that the court hold him in contempt.

It would be best to retain local counsel to file the responsive pleading and to represent you – and then ask the court to order him pay your attorney's fees. It sounds like the attorneys fees would be awarded since he is filing what appears to be a frivolous contempt action when he himself is in contempt
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything else I can clarify for you?
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
6616 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.