How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36420
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have been fighting a lot of late due to high

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have been fighting a lot of late due to high stress in the home due to death of father and other things. 3 years ago we had cps involved to due to fighting and I was charged with a misdemeanor we did everything that was asked and the case was closed. Over the last 6 months police have been called 3 times due to our fighting which was due to stress in marriage and drinking, no charges were ever filed. This latest incident I took some pills to get my husbands attention and we were both drinking, again no charges we filed. 3 days later a social went to my oldest daughters school and spoke with her, we did not know this till she told us. We also had a note that the cps worker came to our home and wished to meet with us, we called her back and left a message. What should we expect this time around? Should we get a lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

How old are your children? Do you know what your daughter was asked and what her responses were?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a 3 year old and 6 year old, she asked my 6 year old what she liked to do and her response was being with my family at the beach. Does your parents drink vodka or smoke she replied I don't know, also do they fight a lot and she said yes and she asked if we hit each other she said no this is to the best of my knowledge
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should we talk to her without a lawyer present
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello Nicole,

You asked, "What should we expect this time around? Should we get a lawyer?"

Unfortunately child protective services is unpredictable, extremely powerful and subjective. Therefore I suggest that you retain local counsel.

Here is why.

A single CPS worker can remove your children from your home immediately if that single worker thinks that the children are in danger. Typically this would have already occurred if the worker misinterpreted your daughter's statements.

However you may or may not meet with the same caseworker that met with your daughter. These workers have a heavy caseload and oftentimes they will remove the children because they misunderstand or do not remove children who should be removed and the children harmed. There is simply no way to know how your CPS worker will react and therefore it is best to be overly cautious and retain counsel to handle all dealings with CPS

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, if she felt my child was in harm she would have done it already and not asked to meet with us? I am unclear by what you mean.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


I am happy to clarify. If the worker that met with your child believed that your children were in imminent danger, she would have removed your children immediately. However she is concerned enough to follow up by meeting with you. We don't know whether you shall be meeting with the same caseworker or a different caseworker or how reasonable the caseworker will be. For that reason I suggest that you retain counsel. Does this make sense to you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you. Also does it make a difference that they were involved in our lives 3 years ago
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

If the caseworker is aware of the prior involvement, it is more likely that she will scrutinize the situation more thoroughly. Typically it would not be best for you to inform her of the prior involvement.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nicole,


If the caseworker is aware of the prior involvement, it is more likely that she will scrutinize the situation more thoroughly. Typically it would not be best for you to inform her of the prior involvement.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36420
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney