How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced nearly three years. My 14 year old daughter

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced nearly three years. My 14 year old daughter lived with me almost 95 percent of the time until March 27 and then became angry at the rules/boundaries in my home and went to live with her father who will not provide discipline or rules. We agreed that she could stay a few days and cool off then she would return. Unfortunately, within a few days of her leaving she became hostile towards me and I have had no time share with her since that time. I consulted with attorney and a parent coordinator and psychologist was agreed upon and I have been meeting with both, however, my ex-husband has not and is allowing our daughter to decide if she wants a relationship with me and if she wants to go to counseling. She needs this help very much. We filed a motion for contempt and enforcement and in response, his attorney filed a motion for our daughter to testify at a hearing. My question is: Should my attorney file a motion in response attempting to prevent this. I am seriously concerned about how destructive this could be for her.
Submitted: 1 year ago via TexasChild-Custody.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - I am really sorry to hear of your situation and I know how difficult teenagers can be under any circumstances. The courts will generally permit children 14 and over to express their wishes as to custody before the court. What you can do is have your attorney request that any testimony be held "in camera" which means in private with the judge and not testimony in an open courtroom. that allows the child the freedom to express herself without having to worry about offending or pleasing one parent or the other. If you have a court order for custody you have the right to enforce that order regardless of whether your child wants to be at her father's. It is not her choice but rather one of obeying a court order for which the father is responsible. Of course, if the court changes custody to the father then you will have visitation and you will be able to enforce that regardless of what your daughter wants. Children do not control the court and the parents are responsible for seeing to it that the court orders are followed. You probably can't stop the court from allowing her to be heard but there is a good chance that you can convince the judge to order that any testimony be on an "in camera" basis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do see this as an option, however, would it also be possible to have her meet with a psychologist and then have the doctor testify as to her best interest? My concern is that she needs counseling and an evaluation to make certain this is truly what she wants and has not been unduly influenced.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I always recommend using a child psychologist and your attorney can ask the court to order counseling as well. Ideally both your daughter and the psychologist can be heard by the court. The court bases its decision on the best interests of your child and the more independent information the better.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I have already been working with the parent coordinator and psychologist, just cannot get my ex-husband to go or take our daughter so we will definitely need to have it court ordered. I have always been a good parent and ironically am a social worker (and family and dependency mediator)and never thought I would be in this situation. Our daughter needs us both and I hope that she does not have to choose. Thank you for your time, it is always good to have another perspective.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I know it's tough dealing with this and I know you are trying to do the best for your daughter. It's always a problem when the other parent tries to woo the affection of a child by being permissive rather than being responsible. Obviously the child will take the easy way at this age so your job isn't going to get any simpler. So you need to hang in there and try to make the court see what is happening and stand up for your rights. In the long run your child will thank you but not for a few years! Thanks for using our service - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney