How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my son file for divorce in Florida if his wife is living

Resolved Question:

Can my son file for divorce in Florida if his wife is living in Louisiana? He has a Florida drivers licenses. They were married in Florida in 2010, but left to work all over the country on the pipeline in early 2011. They continue to get their mail at my home address in Florida. They have an almost 3 yr old daughter, who both consented to allow me to take care of temporarily here in Florida.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq : Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.
ScottyMacEsq : Yes, he can file in Florida even if his spouse is in another state.
ScottyMacEsq : To obtain a dissolution of marriage, one of the parties to the marriage must reside 6 months in the state before the filing of the petition.
ScottyMacEsq : "residence" in this regard means making that his legal residence.
ScottyMacEsq : That is, moving there with the intent that this be his residence.
ScottyMacEsq : Working all over the US does not mean he does not have a residence anywhere.
ScottyMacEsq : Rather, this being his "home" would allow him to claim residence in Florida, and as such could file for divorce, even if his spouse does not live there.
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
Customer: If he works all over the country, but his daughter is living with us in Florida, and he comes here in-between pipeline jobs, couldn't that be assumed he lives in Florida? after 6 months?
ScottyMacEsq : Yes. That's what I'm talking about. His residence is his "home", even if he's working all over the country.
ScottyMacEsq : He has to reside for 6 months (meaning that it is his home for 6 months, not that he has to physically be there for 6 months).
ScottyMacEsq : Residence is domicile (where he considers home) with the intent to make it his home indefinitely.
Customer: Since he has a Florida drivers licenses, and has been receiving his mail here for 3 years, is it assumed he is already a Florida resident?
ScottyMacEsq : I would assume so. If there's no other state that he would consider his home state, and based upon your information, I would say that Florida is clearly his state of reisdnece.
ScottyMacEsq : *residence
Customer: They spent time in Louisiana with family, in between jobs as well, but no official residence there, other than a 5th wheel travel trailer.
ScottyMacEsq : Spending time somewhere does not establish domicile. Again, it's the intent to make a residence indefinitely.
ScottyMacEsq : The drivers license is very instructive. If he receives bills in Florida, if he puts that as his home address, etc... that would almost certainly be considered his residence.
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
Customer: Ok; thank you. The main issue is child custody. Wife freely gave up the child to my son and considering his work, he allowed us to keep our granddaughter temporarily. I'm not sure what her future intent with the little girl is however, and I don't know what permanent custody she would agree to. I just think he should file for at least temp custody as soon as possible.
ScottyMacEsq : Understood. You mention that the child has been residing with you. If the child has resided there for 6 months, Florida would be the ONLY state that the custody issue could be heard (as it is the state of jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA)).
Customer: That is excellent information. Is this true without formal, legal documentation. In other words, my son signed a letter stating I have authority to provide any medical or child care needed for her, but did not formalize it through an attorney.
ScottyMacEsq : Yes. It's based upon the residence of the child, not the parents. If you can establish that the child was to reside there indefinitely (not necessarily permanently, but without any end duration) then that would be the case.
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
2051 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney