How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11213
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter filed a temporary restraining order against me stating

Resolved Question:

Daughter filed a temporary restraining order against me stating that I was abusive. She is 20. There is a hearing. It states that if I fail to appear that an injunction could result in being issued. Does this mean that if I do not appear than I will have a full restraining order in place? What else happens? I am done and will give her the space that she needs and not fight her on it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq : Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.
ScottyMacEsq : That is correct, in that if you do not contest the injunction, AND the petitioner (your daughter) does show up for the hearing, it will almost certainly be granted. Now the judge still has to find good cause to grant it, but typically when it's her word against no one, then she can establish what would be needed for a permanent injunction.
ScottyMacEsq : Typically the terms of the permanent injunction are the same as the temporary one, with the only change being in time (permanent ones will expire after a set period of time, but it's a much longer one than the 7 days of a temporary).
ScottyMacEsq : If you do not appear, law enforcement (a constable, etc...) or another individual will provide you with a copy and notice of the injunction being entered.
ScottyMacEsq : If you're okay with the terms, and feel that you will continue to be okay with them in the future, then you don't have to show up.
ScottyMacEsq : The only other thing that happens is that law enforcement gets a copy of it (so that it would know if there was a violation).
ScottyMacEsq : And nothing would happen if you comply with the injunction.
ScottyMacEsq : The only thing that you would have to worry about would be if you violated the injunction, at which point there would be "contempt" (most likely criminal contempt in the situation of an injunction).
Customer: Will there be other charges that come of it?
ScottyMacEsq : (and you can be jailed, fined, etc... for such contempt)
ScottyMacEsq : Not of the injunction itself.
ScottyMacEsq : (unless it's violated)
ScottyMacEsq : It's POSSIBLE that you could be charged with a crime arising out of the circumstances.
ScottyMacEsq : But your failure to appear at this hearing is not an admission of guilt.
ScottyMacEsq : It does not implicate any criminal action that might arise.
ScottyMacEsq : (arise out of the past circumstances that led to this injunction)
Customer: so what you are saying is that if I don't show up a restraining order will be more than likely granted. Then they could charge me with abuse crimes
ScottyMacEsq : I'm saying the injunction would likely be granted, if there was good cause to do so. If she's alleging that you abused her, and you don't contest it, the judge is going to take her word for it.
ScottyMacEsq : That does NOT mean that you're going to be charged.
ScottyMacEsq : The police handle that, and they will do so based upon the evidence.
ScottyMacEsq : If there's probable cause to believe that there was abuse, they can charge you for that. And the prosecution would have to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that there was.
ScottyMacEsq : That's why I said that a restraining order (which can be granted upon one party's allegations against the other) is different than criminal charges.
ScottyMacEsq : And your failure to show up at the hearing is NOT an admission of guilt, so that is not any evidence that a crime actually occurred.
Customer: understand that. it is not that I abused her, I just do not want to deal with this anymore. I just want it to be over and for her to be able to get on with her life. At some point I am sure she will grow up and want to try to mend family again.
ScottyMacEsq : I understand, and I do hope that is the case. Again, the granting of a restraining order has no implications as to whether or not criminal charges will be filed, and if they are, the contesting or not of such a restraining order would not implicate, one way or the other, these charges.
ScottyMacEsq : It can't be used as evidence against you.
ScottyMacEsq : The prosecution would need to prove that you actually committed the abuse, not that you failed to contest a restraining order.
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
Customer: If you were my lawyer right now what would you suggest? I am so lost right now and I believe that we both need to get on with life. Thought that trying to find her to talk with her and explain that would help but I guess not
ScottyMacEsq : If it were me and I contested her version of the events, I would show up to the hearing and contest the injunction. But ultimately whether or not you're "done with this" and don't want to hassle with it is up to you, and I cannot advise you one way or the other. I can only say what I would do in your situation, and as I don't have the facts, I can only say that if they are true, it might be better to avoid court where you might implicate yourself by your testimony.
ScottyMacEsq : (silence will not implicate, but an affirmative in court testimony, under oath, could)
Customer: How do I keep a copy of this. So that I can go back over it at a later time.
ScottyMacEsq : After you rate this answer, it will switch to a Q&A format (you may need to refresh the page after rating) at which point you'll be able to print this information, copy and paste it, etc...
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
ScottyMacEsq : Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
ScottyMacEsq : Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.
Customer: No sorry getting ready for work. Thank you
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11213
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions