How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12098
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married for 20 yrs now. MY husband an I are now

Customer Question

I have been married for 20 yrs now. MY husband an I are now living apart do to his parents interfering they have called me up tell me to get a abortion an also have told my husband to get rid of me. They are always calling an every family holiday has to be with them or they wont leave us alone. Now that we are living apart, his mother thinks its her right to tell my my side of the family that has no relations to her that he left me an filing for divorce, which is not the case. They are very controlling an will not stay out of our lives. Is there anything i can legally do to stop her from contracting my family members.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq : Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.
ScottyMacEsq : I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I live in Ohio
ScottyMacEsq : Thank you. In your case you can get an "order of protection" against harassment and/or stalking. Basically if there is a pattern of conduct that knowingly causes another to believe that the offender will cause physical harm or mental distress to another person, that would qualify under Ohio law for a "civil protection order" (CPO). This is a restraining order that tells her to stop contacting your family members (with the intent to harass you ultimately). If she violates the order, she can be held in contempt.
ScottyMacEsq : The first thing I would do is contact the police (on the non-emergency line) and ask about harassment. This might be something that they will pursue, although it's also possible that they will say it's a civil matter.
ScottyMacEsq : You can also contact the county clerk in your area to find out if they have these forms for restraining orders / orders of protection.
ScottyMacEsq : If this is meant to harass you, that's clearly harassment, and you can pursue a restraining order that keeps her from contacting your family members.
ScottyMacEsq : Furthermore, you can send a "cease and desist" letter to her demanding that she stop defaming you, otherwise you may pursue legal recourse for the defamatory statements that she has made, along with the harassing behavior that she has engaged in.
ScottyMacEsq : (as a practical matter, it might not actually qualify for a defamation case, as defamation requires a false statement of material fact that causes identifiable, quantifiable harm... if you can't prove to a fair degree of certainty how much (in dollar figures) you were harmed by the defamatory statement, you would not be able to recover anything. It could be a good bluff though)
ScottyMacEsq : But the better argument is that her actions constitute harassment, and if so, you can pursue POTENTIAL criminal action against her (by contacting the police regarding her behavior) as well as civil action against her for the harassment.
ScottyMacEsq : Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!
Customer: Thank you for the information this helps my stress level some.
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12098
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Family Lawyer
12098 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney