How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Evening, I want to present in court evidence that will

Customer Question

Good Evening,

I want to present in court evidence that will show how often I call and get a hold of my kids versus how times I call overall. How would you present this to the judge?

Communication with my children is supposed to be private. However, my ex's new husband is always sitting next to my kids during the calls and in our video chats. Anytime the kids talk, they are always looking to the side as if in a terrorist ransom video. How can I write this ensure my point is addressed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Is there currently an Order in place with the family court indicating how often you can have phone contact with your children?

Is there currently an Order regarding the "privacy" of your conversations with your children?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The temporary order reads as follows:

1. The Defendant will contact the children at a reasonable time and the contact should be of reasonable duration considering the ages fo the children and their bedtime as well as school activities. (the kids are now 14, 12, 10, 8)

2. Communication between the children and the defendent will be kept private.

She will not give them the pass code to check messages on the house phone, messages left for the children are not being passed on.

The two phones I have provided for them is kept in their mothers room and can only be accessed through her permission.

The last issue is the stepfather who is the intimidating force in the phone calls and video chats.
The order clearly states that a stepfather or paramour will not interfere in the relationship between the children and father.

How would you write these in legal terms to ensure I am not wasting the judges time?

Thank you again.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kevin,

It may be that you should ask that the children (especially the older ones) be interviewed by the judge "in camera/in chambers." That means that the judge would speak with the children individually about what is going on in their mother's home. The interview would include whether the children are being prohibited from having private conversations with you, as well as information regarding video chats.

An "in camera/in chambers" interview is STRICTLY PRIVATE between the children and the judge. The reason for the privacy is so that the children do not feel pressured to choose one parent over the other parent. This type of interview is a VERY helpful tool for the judge to use as s/he considers all of the evidence put forth.

As far as how to present the phone calls, etc., you may wish to place each time you have attempted to have contact with the children and how many times you have been able to speak to the children (and for how long) in the form of a log or a calendar. The best way to present this as evidence is in the form of a log or calendar.

Regarding the video chats and intimidation of the children, unless you have some type of recording or video of the problem, the only way to present this type of evidence is through your own testimony and the testimony of your children. However, it is NOT in the best interests of the children to be put on the stand and to be cross examined. That is way an in camera/in chambers interview is best.

The point is that from your standpoint, the Court's Order is being violated by your ex because she is not allowing consistent communication with your children, and even when she does allow communication, it isn't private. The children are being used as "pawns" in the chess game that is called "divorce."

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.

Thank you for your business!

Xavierjd

Many customers have asked how they can specifically direct a question to me in the future. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "xavierjd” in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

***Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace the advice or assistance of an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. If you need any more information, please do not hesitate to ask. Thank you!

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
xavierjd and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kevin,

Thank you so much for the "accepting" my answer! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney