How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ex-wife Beatrice and I divorced. We have a daughter Veronica

Resolved Question:

Ex-wife Beatrice and I divorced. We have a daughter Veronica age 13. She is my daughter's guardian. They live in Seattle, I moved to New York last year with my present wife. Now my daughter wants to go to New York, living with us together. I want to be my daughter's guardian instead of Beatrice. The reason is Beatrice abuses my daughter seriously.

I want to contact with government departments and seek their help, which department I should contact with?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am so sorry about this unfortunate situation with your minor daughter.

You can report any child abuse or neglect related to your minor daughter to the local Seattle Police station and also to the Washington State Department of Social Services at the link below and these agencies will properly investigate your report and will take proper action:

http://www.dshs.wa.gov/ca/safety/abuseStates.asp


I wish you and your daughter the best luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Although the abuse maybe happened, but I hope my daughter will not be hurt more as the agency join the case and start investigation. So I want to know:
1. If abuse is sure, my daughter want to move to New York and live with us together, will her requirement be satisfied?
2. I need a social worker for more information. Do you know how to reach a social worker?
3. I want to be my daughter's guardian, what qualification requirements has the government on kid's guardian?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Although the abuse really happened, but I still hope my daughter hurts less.


1. If the abuse is true the government will take a shelter for her, I worry that my daughter is not willing to accept. If my daughter likes to go to New York and lives with us together, is it possible to achieve?


2. I want to be my daughter's guardian, what is the guardians qualification of government?


3. I need a social worker for more information, how can I reach?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

In order to get custody of your daughter you would need to file petition to modify custody / visitation and you would have to file this petition in the local family court where your daughter is currently residing and you would need to consult and retain local child custody attorney and not a social worker and this local child custody attorney will be able to provide you with legal advice and representation, while a social worked is not licensed and would be unable provide the services that you need to get the custody of your minor daughter.

You can find a local and experienced child custody attorney in the area where your daughter currently lives, by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com

I wish you and your daughter the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please give me links of regulations and laws about custody

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Stone Fan,

Unfortunately your request is very broad and you can order many different law books related to child custody and related laws, but I would suggest that you do consult with a local child custody law attorney in Washington state who can review your entire situation and provide you with legal advice.

Also you can use online legal research websites such as LexisNexis.com and Westlaw.com, but keep in mind that legal research can costs upward of $200 an hour charged for the use of these legal research websites.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You advised me to looking for a lawyer. It's too easy. I come here because lawyer charge is very high.
You can suggest any clients looking for a lawyer.
Are you not lawyers?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Stone Fan,

I am a lawyer, but I am not your lawyer, and I can only provide you with a general answer to your question and any legal research has to be conducted by your local attorney or by you, as such legal research is not only time consuming, but also the costs of using online legal research websites can be $200 an hour or more and it is beyond the scope of the service of this website.

I have already provided you with a general answer to your question and would be happy to answer any of your related follow up questions, but if you do require legal services / research, you would need to either retain a local attorney or if you cannot afford a local private child custody attorney, than you can apply for free or low cost legal service with the nearest legal aid society.

Thank you and GOD bless you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
“if you cannot afford a local private child custody attorney, than you can apply for free or low cost legal service with the nearest legal aid society.” that and the link are what I need.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Stone Fan,

Thank you for your follow up and further clarification.

Please find below the link to the official Seattle Legal Aid Society and you can contact them and apply for help:

http://www.ocla.wa.gov/aboutOCLA.htm

I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Family Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Licensed experienced Attorney