How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 36 year old daughter had a brain stem stroke. Her husband

Resolved Question:

My 36 year old daughter had a brain stem stroke. Her husband has banned all family visitations to her. She is like his prisoner. What can I, as a mother do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am so sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Is your daughter coherent?

Was she declared as wing incompetent by the court and was the husband appointed as her legal guardian?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she is very competent, just loss of some motor function, but after hospital and Rehab Hospital, he took her home early, and knows I knew she wanted a divorce before stroke. her wealthy father is the only one of the family allowed to see her, as he pays all bills.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Does your daughter wish to see you or to have visits with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When we were allowed to see her, maybe 4 times before he shut off all visits, she said yes, and we asked her if we could set up a regular schedule, but as soon as she gets home, he sends texts, which we have save, saying "No more Visitation"


 


Her father, divorced from me, says he wants to help, but says he is afraid he will be banned too.


 


Son in law uses emotional blackmail on him. Husband pays, and son in law buys Porsche!!!!


 


Doctor says she needs more socialization, but is down to 2 visitors.


 


Son in law also allows 2 chidren to visit me when it is convenient for him.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Is your daughter able to make a phone call?

Is she able to move around on her own?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she cannot dial phone by herself. He works at home. Not able to get around by herself yet. She has a caretaker, the fifth one, that has lasted the longest , as he is a man. Her father pays for him, but I believe that when the caretaker leaves at 6, husband has probably threatened to leave with children.


 


My 10 year old granddaughter told me on last visit "we will get a lot of money, when Grandpa dies" Also, lots more info she has asked me to keep private. After a visit here, she never wants to go home. Father has provided no counseling for children

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, the only way for you to gain visitation with your daughter is to file a Petition to declare your daughter incapacitated and to seek the court to appoint legal guardian as well as to seek visitation with your daughter.

Once petition to establish legal guardianship for your daughter is files, the court will appoint a committee to determine whether your daughter is unable to conduct her own affairs, care for herself or to make her own decisions and if it is determined that she does need legal guardianship established the court will also review your request for visitation.

This can be a complex legal process, so it would be a good idea for you to consult and retain local legal guardianship law attorney to help evaluate this situation and to proceed with your petition.

I wish you the best of luck!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney