How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Seattle Scott Your Own Question

Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 738
Experience:  I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Family Law Attorney.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Seattle Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of Florida, my ex wife lives in South Carolina.

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of Florida, my ex wife lives in South Carolina. We were divorced and child support started in New Jersey. I filed a motion to reduce support, emancipate my children, enforce her rights and request arrears be applied to student loans as my ex wife did not meet her obligation of 50% of college for both children. My initial motion was denied as I forgot to add the pre divorce agreement. I have since re-filed my motion for the end of May. I sent off the papers and I received the cross motion from my ex in the mail the other day. She did not include any CIS or financials, she has taken my paperwork I sent her when filing the motion and scribbled her opinion on each page with no supporting documents to her claims. Both the registered and regular mail copies had different statements on the papers. I don't know what she sent to the court!!!! Which is followed by a three page rant on how I am no good. With great 1st grade art with sad faces all over it. I am struggling on how to respond to this in my reply. What could the court possibly do for her wasting time and not giving proper documents. I was unemployed for 2 years and she received 40% bi weekly of my unemployment and I have paid consistantly since 2007 every week $400. In March of 2011 I was hit by a dump truck while on a job site and have had two surgeries so far with more to come. I have went to Florida child support every time she has filed a complaint with SC enforcement and everytime I went to child support and gave my doctors notes showing I was unable to work. My lawsuit is almost over for the accident and I am trying to tie up all the loose ends prior to my settlement. My oldest daughter has finished 4 years of college and is completing 6 mths of student teaching while working part time. My other daughter is in her 2nd year of college and lives in her own apartment and works full time. My children are 22 and 20 and just want this over. they have over $100,000 combined in student debt and their mother has paid nothing towards college since the beginning and claims that the document in the Final Judgement of divorce was made when we didn't understand how much college cost however we both knew how much it would be. I am looking to maybe get some legal advice on my situation. Please let me know if you need more information as I am hoping to get the reply out by Tuesday.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 1 year ago.
I would keep your reply short. For example, if she was required for submit her response under oath, meaning sign under penalty of perjury, and she didn't do this with her "rant" then just point this out in your reply and say the court should not consider the mother's response as not under oath. To the extent she is saying things that are not relevant, don't respond other than to point out X Y and Z are not relevant to any issues before the court. As to the financials, you should just respond that the mother has not produced any opposing financial disclosure and therefore your calculations should be deemed proved. Will there be a live hearing where you are in court or just a "paper" hearing where you don't show up?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have requested an oral argument however she has waived her right to oral argument. The last time the court denied the oral argument stating there was no need for both of us to travel to NJ since we both live out of state. I would like to be able to state my case to the judge however I believe again it will be a paper hearing.


She did submit her "rant" under oath since the last motion we filed it was not certified so we pointed that out and she replied to our reply with a corrected certification???? So she made sure she starred that statement on her paperwork. I will keep my reply short however is it wise to point out the falsehood of the statements as I have supporting documents that show the truth. Can I request that her cross motion be denied due to not completing the necessary paperwork?

Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 1 year ago.
As to false statements that are not relevant, it is a judgment call whether to respond to correct the record. I generally don't respond on a substantive basis, just point out that X Y and Z have no bearing on the present issues. On her cross motion, yes request it be denied for failure to comply with the court rules regarding financial information. Your reply should conclude with a "Request for Relief" where you tell the court exactly what you want it to do: Request for Relief: Deny the counter motion, grant fathers request for X Y and Z, enter a judgment against so and so, that sort of thing. If there was going to be a live hearing, you skip some details in your reply and argue them at the hearing, so put all the details in your reply - the shorter the better - complete but short. It takes longer to write a short reply than a long one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would you recommend any site where I can get more information on Request for relief. I thank you for all your help you have been very insightful.

Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 1 year ago.
I don't know of any specific web source, but its not anything technical, it is just a plain recital of exactly what you want the judge to do. It is one thing to say "I shouldn't be paying child support any more" and it is another thing to say " I am requesting that my child support obligation be terminated" The later is a Request for Relief, the prior is a complaint.
Seattle Scott, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 738
Experience: I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Family Law Attorney.
Seattle Scott and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney