How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
14261217
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A, I required to pay temporary support if there is no visitation?

Customer Question

A, I required to pay temporary support if there is no visitation? We had a court order 20 months ago which was two months before my son was born. We reconciled and I am not sure it is still in effect and I don't know how to find out. That order required me to pay the bills. She currently has physical custody of our son and we don't have a formal visitation agreement. She uses my son as leverage and will not finalize formal visitation while we are going through the divorce. This should be resolved when we get to court, but in the interim if she refuses me access to my son, do I have to continue to pay? We live in TN. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Isn't there a court order in your divorce proceedings for temporary custody, support AND visitation?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We have no court order pending divorce proceedings. We both have attorneys and hers has continually delayed meeting with my attorney to formalize and mine is generally unresponsive so I only have a verbal agreement on when I can see my son. When I pick him up she requires me to give her a written note when I am picking him up and stating when I will bring him back.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cheryl,

There should be a Temporary Order of Custody, Support and Visitation that is entered by the Court pending the finalization of the divorce.

Once there is a formalized Order, there will be no need for notes, prior notifications, etc. The dates and times for visitation will be laid out in a Court Order. Such an Order will make it easier for both parties. Further, if one of the parties fails to comply with the Court Orders, the other party may file a Petition that the other party be held in Contempt of Court for failing to comply with the Court Order.

However, you can't force a parent to become a good parent. I say that because there are parents are who are given visitation and then they don't visit the child(ren). The court can't force the parent to visit the child.

But, if the parent w/o custody is not paying support as ordered, or is continually late returning the child(ren), then, again, a Petition for Contempt of Court may be filed against that parent.

You REALLY need to set up an appointment with your attorney and have a "heart to heart" conversation. Either the attorney is going to REPRESENT you, or not! If so, then s/he needs to get on the stick and have Temporary Orders entered. If the other side objects, then there can be a hearing. But in either case, the matter(s) can be resolved and then an Order entered by the Court. Only WRITTEN court orders, signed by the judge, can be enforced.

I hope you find this information useful.

Thank you for your business!

Xavierjd

Many customers have asked how they can specifically direct a question to me in the future. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "xavierjd” in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line

.

***Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace the advice or assistance of an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. If you need any more information, please do not hesitate to ask. Thank you!

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
xavierjd and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cheryl,

By the way, the answer to your question about child support is YES. The person without custody must pay support (in almost all cases) whether or not there is visitation. You can't withhold visitation because a person doesn't pay support. But, you can't force the parent to visit with the child. But, again, support and visitation are separate matters. One is NOT dependent upon the other.

I hope you find this information useful.

Thank you for your business!

Xavierjd

Many customers have asked how they can specifically direct a question to me in the future. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "xavierjd” in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

***Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace the advice or assistance of an attorney licensed to practice law in your state. If you need any more information, please do not hesitate to ask. Thank you!

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cheryl,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
Family Lawyer
3400 Satisfied Customers
20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .