How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12725
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently involved in obtaining custody of my daughter.

Resolved Question:

I am currently involved in obtaining custody of my daughter. She will be four in a couple of weeks. I have contacted an attorney to help me but he was unsure at first if he could because my daughter's mother's mother had worked with him in the past (conflict of interest). I gave him her cellphone and they talked. After she explained the situation (child's mother has been using heroin, is bipolar and is not taking medication, is suicidal) to him he decided that he would be able to help me, with her blessing. I filed for emergency custody on Friday. Now I had agreed to allow my daughter to spend the night over at her grandmother's house tonight and Sunday but today I began to feel awkward about allowing her to do that. I explained to the grandmother and she took it very personally. She then began to tell me that I cannot do anything by myself because she has worked with the whole Domestic Relations department. She then began to tell me that I do not technically have custody. i am unable to contact my attorney at the moment because his office is closed. If I allow my daughter to go over there without my supervision am I forfeiting anything? Will this have any other legal implications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I am currently involved in obtaining custody of my daughter. She will be four in a couple of weeks. I have contacted an attorney to help me but he was unsure at first if he could because my daughter's mother's mother had worked with him in the past (conflict of interest). I gave him her cellphone and they talked. After she explained the situation (child's mother has been using heroin, is bipolar and is not taking medication, is suicidal) to him he decided that he would be able to help me, with her blessing. I filed for emergency custody on Friday. Now I had agreed to allow my daughter to spend the night over at her grandmother's house tonight and Sunday but today I began to feel awkward about allowing her to do that. I explained to the grandmother and she took it very personally. She then began to tell me that I cannot do anything by myself because she has worked with the whole Domestic Relations department. She then began to tell me that I do not technically have custody. i am unable to contact my attorney at the moment because his office is closed. If I allow my daughter to go over there without my supervision am I forfeiting anything?



Response 1: No, you are not. The grandmother has no legal right to interfere with your custody of your daughter. She can make all the noise that you want. However, if you are a fit parent, the Court would grant your request for custody.


Will this have any other legal implications?



Response 2
: No.


I have contacted an attorney but I am afraid that if my dayghter's grandmother wishes to interfere she may be able to force my attorney to stop working with me. She has worked with many family law attorneys in the area because she is involved with adoption. I have called and left a message for my attorney but their offices are closed until Monday.




Response 3: No she cannot. Once she has consented to the Attorney working with you, she cannot turn around and say is not okay. Your Attorney has ethical and professional obligation to continue to work with you.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12725
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney