How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34665
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a time limit on how long a social investigation report

Resolved Question:

Is there a time limit on how long a social investigation report for time share is valid? Is a report that was created three years ago still admissible as evidence in custody hearing?" If there is not a Florida Statute referencing the time frame of a social investigation evaluation, I am interested in finding out an case law that may pertain to subject.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Fla. Stat. 61.20 is the authorizing law for a social investigation report. There is no express limit on the time during which the report remains valid. In fact, the last sentence in subd. (1) provides, "The court may consider the information contained in the study in making a decision on the parenting plan, and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration."

Under the ordinary rules of evidence, "Evidence can be either remote in time or remote in the sense of being too attenuated, i.e., not relevant." Donahue v. Albertson's Inc., 472 So.2d 482 (1985). Also, "The general rule that remoteness in point of time goes to weight rather than admissibility of the evidence applies except when the time is so far removed as to deprive the circumstances of any evidentiary value."Gallagher v. L.K. Restaurant & Motels, Inc., 481 So.2d 562 (1986).

Frankly, I doubt that the Florida Legislature was thinking about abandoning all of the rules of evidence by supplying the statement re "technical rules of evidence," and social investigation reports. The statement was probably intended to permit admission of a report which would ordinarily be inadmissible upon timely objection as hearsay.

Unfortunately, there is no case law directly interpreting this inconsistency. If I were the judge, I would probably admit the report, but I would also state on the record that the remoteness of the report may cause me to accord it little weight in the current action.

But, I'm not the judge, so who knows how your judge will use the report. I wish I could be more definitive here -- but, it's a very difficult question, you've posed.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you believe that I could use the cases you supplied to either file a Motion to Vacate the order or have good chance at getting an appeal?


 


The trial was before a General Magistrate and she has issued a report and recommendation, however no order by the Judge has been filed yet. It is past the ten days for exceptions.


 


One of the big deals about this social investigation is that it references a time schedule that was only relevant three years ago when we both lived in the same city. We currently live 500 miles apart but the parenting plan that was created and put into the report and recommendation has us living within the same city, actually specifying the county school system to use. Neither one of us live in that county now. The visitation schedule is not possible now, but will be put into the order and I need to find a way to stop it.


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Do you believe that I could use the cases you supplied to either file a Motion to Vacate the order or have good chance at getting an appeal?

 

A: Motion to vacate, probably not. Judge is not going to accept education on evidence law from a layperson (ego will not permit a change in ruling, in my view). Appeal, on the other hand, may be very viable, given that there is no existing case law interpreting the scope of the statutory language.

 

Hope this helps.


The trial was before a General Magistrate and she has issued a report and recommendation, however no order by the Judge has been filed yet. It is past the ten days for exceptions.

 

A: I I should have read this question first. Were you able to file exceptions, I think that judge may have taken my argument seriously. But, by not taking exception, the judge is free to rubber stamp the GM's recommendations, and I suspect that is what will happen. Which leaves you with an appeal, as the only legal option.

 

Motion to vacate requires fraud or substantive mistake. Failure to take exception will not suffice.

 

One of the big deals about this social investigation is that it references a time schedule that was only relevant three years ago when we both lived in the same city. We currently live 500 miles apart but the parenting plan that was created and put into the report and recommendation has us living within the same city, actually specifying the county school system to use. Neither one of us live in that county now. The visitation schedule is not possible now, but will be put into the order and I need to find a way to stop it.

A: I agree that the report seems ridiculously remote, and that case law suggests it should not have been given much weight, if any. But, what's done is done. You can certainly try a motion to vacate, but I think you're probably looking at an appeal at this point.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your answers. I have one more question, I am assuming that I would have another option, and that being to file another petition for modification once the order has been filed. Referencing the fact that there has been a significant change in circumstances since the order was filed, referencing the new addresses and distance for visitation. Would that be correct?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If those facts were not raised by either party in the current action, then due process would permit you to bring a new petition to modify.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34665
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Family Lawyer
34665 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)