How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21732
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering what the chances of being awarded custody of

Resolved Question:

I was wondering what the chances of being awarded custody of my grandaughter. Her parents are 19 and 20. here are the pros and cons of both parents
mother, does not work, she does live at home with me again. But has moved several times since my grand-daughters birth 18 months ago. She moves in with friends and when she wears out her welcome she goes somewhere else. I do not deny the fact that she loves her daughter very much I see that but I am concerned about the people she has been hanging around. The latest is a man with theft charges and drug charges but is on probation. She wants to control who the father sees and who he doesnt see
Father -does have a job still lies at home. Calls in to work at times when it is nice. When he has my grand daughter he will go be with his friends and lets whoever takes care of his daughter. He drives recklessly with his daughterin the car and last week left a suicide note and could not be found any where.
I dont think this is a stable atmosphere in my grand daughters life so was wondering if I would stand a chance at getting custody of her until they both get help and learn how to function like normal healthy adults
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you information in this regard.

I am sorry to hear of this situation for your grand daughter. But she is fortunate to have you in her life.

I suggest that what you describe is a good basis to request that you be given guardianship/temporary custody over the child. But you will need to be able to show that this is the situation and that it is in the child's best interest to be taken from the parents at this time. You will need to show that the child is being neglected or abused and it sounds as if there may be neglect.

You will have to go to the court in the county where the child has lived for at least the past 6 months and file a Petition for Guardianship. You can try to do it yourself or you may be able to get a local attorney to assist you. I suggest you can go to the court and ask the clerk if they have a packet of documents to Petition for Guardianship of a Minor.

IT is a process, but you can try to do it on your own. It may be that the forms are on line - What is the county that child lives in and I can check that for you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Linn County Iowa


 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you

Unfortunately, I do not find those forms online.

But contact the Clerk of the Circuit/Superior County in Linn County and get the packet as I stated. You can at least read over it and then decide how you want to proceed.

Good luck

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21732
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney