How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10283
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 15 and my boyfriend is over the age of 18 we had a baby

Customer Question

I'm 15 and my boyfriend is over the age of 18 we had a baby and both of my parents give consent for us to be together could there still be a problem with the law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

No, there would not be any trouble, but only because the two of you are close in age and both consented. Pennsylvania's age of consent laws make allowances for adolescents who are under the age of consent, but close to the same age. Anyone between the ages of 13 and 16 can consent to have sex with anyone else who is no more than 4 years older.

Other states are not necessarily as kind (because generally, as a minor, you cannot consent to sexual relations, and your parents approval wouldn't mean anything legally)- but given where you live, you should be okay.

Pennsylvania does have a "corruption of minor" statute:

§ 6301 Corruption of minors.
(a) Offense defined.– (1) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.

However, normally this statute is charged in conjunction with something else - e.g., if your boyfried got you into using drugs, and you were caught using, he could be charged with "corrupting" your morals. It is very unlikely he would be charged where the sex was consensual and you are so close in age.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10283
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But we are not that close in age he is over 18 not 18 what could happen

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

Was he at the time you had sexual relations more than 4 years older than you? And how old were both of you when you had sexual relations? Once I know this information, I can let you know the possible penalties.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yea he was hes six years older


I was 14 he was 20


when my parents found out of course they got


mad but later gave me consent do you know if its possible for us


to get married?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay, seem to be having a few site issues that were making it hard for me to log in.

Now, that does change things, given your age and the age difference. Here is the law in Pennsylvania:

§ 3122.1. Statutory sexual assault.
Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.

So, technically, yes he committed a felony -even though you consented, simply because under the law, you were too young to do so (the age of consent in Pennsylvania is 16). That said - your parents and his parents are okay now with what went on, so they are not going to report the matter to the police, and it doesn't sound like you want to do so either. Thus, it would require someone else reporting it to the police for the matter to even be investigated.

As far as marriage, applicants between 16-18 years of age must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian to provide written consent to the marriage at the time you apply for a marriage license. Applicants under 16 years of age must have both the written approval of a judge of the Orphan's Court Division of the Common Pleas AND a parent or legal guardian given written consent. So, you could get married now if you petitioned the court and the judge agreed (most likely, they would want to know that you would be provided for by your boyfriend if you got married and would not end up a burden of the state) and your parents consented. If you want until you are 16, and can get your parents' approval, you can get a marriage license and be married without needing to go to court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
2030 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.