How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9590
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am separated since June 2012 after 32 years of marriage,

Resolved Question:

I am separated since June 2012 after 32 years of marriage, never filed for divorce. I took nothing from our joint savings/checking, no furnishings, I don't want the house, I don't want anything, I wanted and have only my personal belongings. I've made a new life with another person and want to move on. Current rent situation is such that I want to buy a house. The bank (who has given a pre-approval to us) and the realtor have cautioned us about doing this. I've made an offer which has been accepted on the house. How much trouble am I in? Again, i took nothing but my own personal belongings.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

What reasons were you given by the bank and realtor for not buying?

When you ask how much trouble you're in, what exactly are you getting at? Do you want to back out of the deal? If so, was the offer accepted and do you have a signed contract? Or are you concerned that your spouse could cause you trouble? I suppose I just need a little clarification with regard to where you're going with your question.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The bank & realtor were concerned that my spouse would want interest in the property. He has the home we shared, no mortgage on it and it's worth approximately $50K more than what I am wanting to purchase. When asking how much trouble, I only meant in relation to what the bank/realtor's concern was. I do not want to back out of the deal.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. Thank you for clarifying.

Yes, it's quite possible that your spouse can make a claim that he has an interest in the property. His argument would be that your ownership interest is marital property since you're still married to him. So, if you own 50% of the house, then your spouse may claim that he is entitled to 50% of that (i.e., 25% of the house). That doesn't mean that he'd be able to just walk in. He wouldn't have any right to possess the house or use the house. But it means that if you were to divorce a couple of years from now, then he can claim that part of your house is marital property that should be split.

That's merely a possible argument, however. I am not stating that he would win that argument. He may ultimately lose that argument, but it may give you a big headache until it's resolved, and it may cost you quite a bit in attorney's fees. You have two arguments to counter your spouse's possible argument: (1) You likely have a 50% interest in your spouse's house, and you stated that it has no mortgage. So, you interest in that house is likely far greater than any potential interest in your new house since your new house has a mortgage. Accordingly, that gives you a lot of leverage. You would tell your spouse that if he goes after your new house, then you'll go after the old house. (2) You have the argument that any property acquired after separation (but before divorce) should be considered your separate property.

Because of those two arguments in your favor, I think that you'll likely be okay if your spouse were to cause a fuss about your new house and attempt to go after it. But the real question is whether it's worth the headache and expense of dealing with your spouse's arguments. It may be worthwhile to deal with it now before purchasing the new house by either divorcing or at least signing a written agreement as to all marital property, and specifically address the new house.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9590
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney