How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues

Resolved Question:

Hello -

You helped me out with some NYS child support issues a couple of years ago and I had good outcome (filed an Objection Pro Se and prevailed).

Now I have new issue regarding NYS child support:

My support order requires me to pay $425 a month, as of August 2009. My two daughters, twins, become emanicipated in December of this year when they turn 21, meaning that as of now, I have a remaining $2975 to pay.

Sometimes I have had extra money, and I sent some of it to my ex-wife and kids when I did. For the past 2 years or so, I have been sending anywhere from $200 to $400 EXTRA - in addition to the required $425 a month. I do this for the sake of my kids. I have never stipulated that these extra payments were on account etc, I simply wrote on the check, which included the additional amount in one lump sum (for example $800), the month that the payment was for: 9/2012... etc. The extra money I have paid over this period FAR EXCEEDS my remaining $2975 obligation. Neither I nor my ex-wife ever spoke about this extra money - I sent it, and she took it, no questions asked - that's all. Now, however, money is very tight for me.

My question is: Can I now tell my ex-wife that I have overpaid in the past, and will now terminate sending support before December, since the extra money I have sent already covers my remaining obligation of $2975? (In addition, I have reason to believe that my daughters are indeed emancipated already, but she never informed of such - but I understand that is a seperate issue).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

I am glad to hear that you prevailed in the past. Hopefully this time the situation will again be in your favor.

Generally speaking overpaying without first stating why is not grounds to underpay later. Child support payments are what the state deems are the bare minimum of what you are obligated to provide. As a consequence if you choose to overpay, and the other party either did not request it or did not agree to specific conditions for the funds, it is not considered as going toward your future obligations. While you can speak with your ex and ask her to agree that you overpaid, and that you now wish for those funds to be credited back to you, she is under no legal obligation to do so. What you may try to do is get her to admit in writing that she received overpayments as 'credits' and then arguably you can claim that you paid ahead. But at least in this case the other person has a stronger argument for continued payments than you would in stopping the payments to her.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK - understood.


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Mikey,

You are most welcome and good luck to you. Please let me know how else I can assist. Otherwise, if satisfied with my service, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit. Thank you!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney