How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask max713 Your Own Question

max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
68040893
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of maryland, when determining child support obligation,

Resolved Question:

In the state of maryland, when determining child support obligation, if a parent is not working will they ignore their obligation or will they estimate their potential earnings for the calculations?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 1 year ago.

max713 :

Hi. I thank you for choosing Justanswer for your legal question(s). My role as expert is to provide you with utmost service through providing legal information that is honest and truthful (and not overly rosy in nature). Notably, I do not provide advice.

max713 :

You ask a great question. The key is whether the parent is capable of working.

max713 :

If the court concludes that the parent is actually and reasonably unable to work for reasons beyond that parent’s control, than the court will likely enter “0″ for that parent’s income. Hence, that parent wouldn't owe support.

Customer:

Yes, she is...

max713 :

She is capable of working?

Customer:

This particular couple, the father pays child support currently on his own free will. (amount use on Maryland child support calculator). The mother decided that she doesn't want to work so therefore stays home with the children.

Customer:

The children are 6 and 3 yrs old

Customer:

because she doesn't work the $1100 that he gives her monthly only covers the rent, therefore he gives her additional money for food and clothing.

Customer:

My suggestion was for him to get joint physical custody and child support established and the courts will see that the mother is capable of working and he will not have to pay as much as he pays currently, which will in return make her get a job. Is this correct?

max713 :

If she is capable of earning and doesn't earn either voluntarily or because she is discouraged by the job market, the court can impute an income (either at the level of minimum wage or higher - depending on the circumstances).

max713 :

In that case, if the child support obligation is split, it is possible the court will require her to pay based on a set amount based on earning capacity if she is voluntarily not working.

max713 :

... or if she is not looking for work.

max713 :

That is, assuming the court finds that she is capable of working.

max713 :

On those grounds, trying to establish custody and support, so that she would pay support makes sense. This particularly makes sense if he has custody - in which case she would certainly be ordered to pay (as non-custodial parent).

Customer:

Well currently there is no custody set up in court. I have encouraged him to take himself to court and set up some form of shared physical custody and to make his child support payments on the books.

max713 :

If it's truly joint (at least 35% of the overnights (128+ overnights) each year), the shared custody child support guidelines would apply, leading to a potential reduction in the amount owed.

max713 :

Hence, your suggestion makes a good deal of sense.

Customer:

ok that is great to know!

Customer:

Now, will there be a reason the court would not grant shared custody?

max713 :

If the court finds it's not in the child's "best interests".

Customer:

Also, his he request a hearing and she refuses to show up. Will the courts usually side with the parent who is trying to establish some common ground or will they wait until the mother shows up for court?

max713 :

The court will consider the reasonableness or unreasonableness of the parties as one consideration, yes.

Customer:

ok thanks! You have been helpful!

max713 :

Formal considerations are (1) fitness of parents; (2) character and reputation; (3) desires of natural parents and children at issue; (4) material opportunities in life; (5) age, health and fitness of child(ren); (6) residence; (7) length of stay; (8) any prior abandonment.

max713 :

You are most welcome. My pleasure.

max713 :

Please remember to submit a rating prior to exiting this forum.

max713 :

Do you see where to submit a rating, on your screen? Or, instead, do you have any follow up questions? If so, please ask away - as I am here to serve you.

Customer:

No thanks a lot for your help. You have answered my answers!!!

max713 :

Again, you are most welcome. It's my pleasure.

max713 :

Please remember to rate me before you leave.

max713 :

Do you see where to click to submit a rating.

max713 :

?

max713 :

Do you know how to submit a rating? If not, I would be happy to walk you through it.

max713 :

Again, please do not forget to submit a rating. Thank you.

max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
max713 and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney