How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an out of control 16yr old. He no longer wants to follow

Resolved Question:

I have an out of control 16yr old. He no longer wants to follow our rules. He has runaway one time 3 weeks ago. He is now staying with his aunt and uncle, which I agreed to. Now my mother whom has not been involved in our lives for 7 yrs. is sticky her nose in our business. She went to our county department of social services and is requesting child support for my son. He does not live with her.

He has a home and a family to support him. However, he doesn't want to follow rules and is very disrespectful so he is not with us. How do I deal with the issue of my mother going to DSS for child support? How do I possible relinquish my parental rights, so that his actions do not end up getting me in trouble and not have to pay child support. If he can't follow the rules why should I pay for him to live else where and do as he pleases.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I'm not sure why your mother would be able to get child support - as you mentioned she does not care for the child. Unfortunately, you won't be able to just "relinquish" your rights without the child being adopted by someone else. I'm not sure if this is the case with you, but DSS can take a child out of the home for "neglect". I defend these cases in my daily practice. In that process, the court can find a suitable guardian (usually a family member) to place the child with. The parent sometimes gives up their parental rights and sometimes they are removed.

Customer:

It's not that I don't want my son, but due to the circumstances and having other impressionable siblings in the home I can not allow his behavior in our home. My concern is how do I go about resolving the issues of where he resides and whom has responsibility over him. Like I said he is staying with someone else but legally i'm still the parent. we are moving out of state and he will not likely go with us. what do I do

SoloLawyer :

Hello, are you still there.

Customer:

yes

SoloLawyer :

Okay, I'm sorry, chat was being wonky on me.

Customer:

ok

SoloLawyer :

I would resolve any issues with your son before you move. You are his legal guardian and are legally responsible for his care and well-being. If you leave, you could definitely have neglect charges filed against you.

SoloLawyer :

The best option would be to bring the child with you during the move and start figuring out what to do in the mean time.

Customer:

unfortunately, I don't think I could even get him in my car without a physical altercation, which I won't do. I don't know where to start as far as getting the state involved, which I prefer not to but with a mother like mine I'm sure that's what will happen. what are the laws with unruly teens

SoloLawyer :

Each state has its own laws. You can certainly call your youth court and get the child in the system. He would be forced to comply or face detention. Most importantly, he can get the help he really needs.

Customer:

thank you. I definitely do not want my son in the youth court if possible. but some teens just don't listen. I feel like this kid had everything and has thrown it all away. will dss possibly provide some kind of help. how do you find out about youth court

SoloLawyer :

You can call up to your local youth court and ask them how to get your child into the system, explain your problem, etc.

SoloLawyer :

It's hard to say what DSS will do without knowing exactly what type of case has been opened or if they opened one at all.

Customer:

I did receive child support papers in the mail. stating that my mother opened a case against me regarding my son. it says I have a hearing at the end of the month

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. The child support case would not cover the legal issues associated with your guardianship of the child.

Customer:

ok thanks for your help

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry, I had the rating feature disabled.

SoloLawyer :

Anything else I can help you with?






If you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively. Good luck and take care!







Michael



SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer
Solo Practicioner
800 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense