How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying to resolve a child support issue with the

Resolved Question:

I have been trying to resolve a child support issue with the state of CA for almost 10 years now. My dispute is in regards XXXXX XXXXX amount the state says that I owe in back child support. I've tried going through their process with the omnibudsperson and got no where. I am trying to get them to review their accounting records and explain why I now owe almost three times more than I started with and I've been paying on it for almost 20 years. The print outs they sent me just don't add up. I am living in another state and trying to deal with this by phone is impossible. Currently I am 64 years old, disabled, and out of work. Do I need an attorney? What should my next move be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Do you have records that show you payments over the years, which evidence what the amount should be? Have you been paying on time or did you miss payments and there are arrears? If so, do you know if they added in interest and any other fees?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I have records of payments since 1997. Prior to then I was an alcoholic and was about 10 years behind. After "97" There were some missed and late payments due to job changing. The problems arose in 2001 when Kentucky stopped sending payments because according to them I was paid in full. Then I got a notice from CA saying that I owed 44,000. The original amount was around 19,000. I contacted CA and requested my records. At one point those records show a ZERO balance then 6 months later they show the original amount plus interest and then the original amount in interest plus more interest which sent the balance to 44,000. I knew that Kentucky was wrong and that I still owed about 10,000 and since then I have paid over 30,000 but CA says that I still owe 34,000. I moved from KY to Arizona in 2000 and was eventually able to get everything transferred there. Now CA keeps sending me back to Arizona and AZ keeps saying there's nothing they can do about it and CA keeps saying it's in AZ hands. Now I've moved to Tennessee and TN is suggesting that I get it straightened out before I have any balance transferred here and I just keep going around in circles getting no answers

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Lawrence, thank you for the additional information. It certainly does sound like a mess and you do have a legal right to contest/dispute the amount owed. It is common for interest to be charged on past due amounts, so you want to first find out exactly how much interest they are charging and applying to the balance. There is certainly a big difference between the $10,000 which you state you owe and the $44,000 which they claim. Once you obtain the interest charged, you can calculate how much you truly owe. When you determine that amount, you then want to submit to them proof of what you have paid, calculated you owe and the records to support it. This way, the burden will shift back to them, to show why you may not be correct. At this point, the people you are dealing with are likely looking at a computer screen just stating what it says. It is possible that nobody has even looked into the matter, so you do want to dispute it in writing. Before consulting with an attorney, you may want to sit down with a CPA and have them go over the numbers and the interest, to see if the amount they claim you owe is accurate. If not, you can ask them to prepare a report showing how they determined what you owe and submit it for review. It may be more affordable this way, rather then have an attorney jump in right now. If they will not correct it after you show them proof, it would be at that time the a meeting would need to be set to wort this out or the matter would need to proceed through the court.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX interest rate. It was my understanding that CA can charge UP TO 10% ANNUALLY on the BALANCE owed. Is that correct? Because the print out they sent us looks like they are charging 10% of the original amount owed monthly on both the arrears and the interest. So I'm confused about the CA state law regarding charging interest on child support. Also, to my knowledge CA was only collecting payments for my ex-wife. My ex-wife was at no time receiving any compensation from the state of CA so what am I being charged interest for?

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Under California law, interest is added onto back child support at the rate of 10% per year. For example, if you have a support arrearage stretching back 10 years, the amount you originally owed has nearly doubled. Based upon what you stated above, that could be the case. I have also provided for you below, to read and consider, the family codes that they may be applying. This is why you want an accountant to determine how they came to the figure they say you owe and an attorney to present what you think the proper amount is, based upon the calculations. http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=04001-05000&file=4720-4733

FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney