How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36454
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriends ex wife has threatened several times by text

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend's ex wife has threatened several times by text that she will kill him if he shows up at her door. He has to. He picks his children up. She threatens her kids if they don't give her any information on what they have done over the weekend when they're with us. I bought a cell phone for one of his kids because she has to walk a ways away from school to home and we just wanted to be sure that there's a way to keep in contact with her for safety. His ex has threatened to pull his kids out of their activities if I show up. She has texted him so many times threatening to kill him, wanting him and me dead, and stating that she will tell the children how bad a father he is - just because. She basically needs a life because we rarely even deal with her but this is just too much. The children have been out in the middle. They have told their Dad so many times that they wished they lived with us but in Texas, the wife always rules and gets the children. We're just concerned about how the children are being treated and I don't want being threatened all the time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

This sounds like a very dangerous situation. What are the ages of the children? Have you or your boyfriend filed a police report?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
17, 12 and 8
No police report has been filed yet.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

A death threat should be taken very seriously. Unfortunately some former spouses do attempt to carry out threats and this is especially true where there have been repetitive threats and irrational behavior. I strongly suggest that you involve the police immediately.

Next your boyfriend can consider filing for a protective order and emergency custody of the children. Here is a link to the kit to file for a protective order:
http://texaslawhelp.org/files/685E99A9-A3EB-6584-CA74-137E0474AE2C/attachments/D82622E3-0353-63DF-9766-B6B92A7D8001/5-8-2012-protective-order-kit-final.pdf

After the forms are completed, you and your boyfriend must bring them to the courthouse. Due to the emergency nature of the situation, a judge will typically speak with you at that time – show him the text messages and explain your fear that she will follow through with the threats. If it all possible bring the children with you. Regardless of whether the children are with you, ask the judge to award your boyfriend emergency custody for their protection.

There will be a hearing at a later date for permanent protective order and custody. I suggest that you retain counsel for that hearing.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36454
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much! I've shown my boyfriend your response and we will act on it immediately!! Thank you very very much!! God bless you!!!
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
It has been my pleasure to work with you. I wish you the very best at this difficult time.

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney