How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are in divorce proceedings. We have a Stipulation

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are in divorce proceedings.
We have a Stipulation of Separation agreement in effect.
The Stipulation was court ordered almost one year ago.
As part of the stipulation agreement, we have been ordered to sell the marital house.
Currently she lives in it and I pay rent somewhere else.
During the last year, she caused all kind of delays to sell the house.
I filed a motion for contempt against her.
Her behaviour improved: she allowed real estate agents to bring buyers in, etc.

Eventually, the judge made his decision: he did not punish her; he indicated that her behaviour was not entirely correct but that punishment for contempt would have been to harsh for that.

Right now we found a buyer, signed a contract and the buyer's bank performed the house inspection and issued a formal mortgage approval letter to the buyer.

We purchased this house in 1991 and paid our mortgage in full in 2003.
When we bought the house we also purchased full title insurance for it.

Right now, the buyer's attorney found an outstanding lien, form another bank, for a loan given to the owner previous to us, prior to us buying the house.
Also, it appears that the title insurance broker who sold us the title insurance policy in 1991 went out of business since then.

I contacted the attorney who represented us when we purchased the house. He says that he will be able to clear the title but that he needs the actual title insurance policy to do it.

The title insurance policy is in the house, kept safely with other documents.
In spite of many requests, my wife is refusing now to provide it.

I want this house sold such that I can live in conditions I deserve.
What can I do? Can I find out who that bank was and try to get a letter of mortgage satisfaction myself? What else?

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: I bought a house, I paid all the mortgages in full, I paid money for a title insurance policy, I want to sell the house but I can not due to some mortgage the previous owner had and due to some insurance broker who took my money and went out of business.

What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

I am a New York licensed attorney. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

You appear to have several avenues to pursue. I will address them individually. Please feel free to ask me for clarification after I have outlined your basic options.
1. File a motion to compel your wife to turn over the title insurance policy.
2. Determine the lienholder. Typically the purchaser's attorney would be required to supply you with this information since he is claiming the lien impairs the title. Alternatively you can research the title yourself by going to the clerk of the court's office in the county where the property is located
3. The attorney who ran the title and discovered the lien would typically have also have discovered the prior title policy and could furnish you with that information
4. Contact your prior mortgage holder and inquire what title insurance company held the "mortgagee title insurance" as typically it will be the same company as the owner's title insurance

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney