How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved back home to PA from CO My husband and son were to

Resolved Question:

I moved back home to PA from CO My husband and son were to follow. I was mislead and now he said they are not moving back. I didn't take my son because he wouldn't let me and if I would have taken him I'm under the understanding that it would be kidnapping.I came here with a full time job with benefits and have always taken care of my sons benefits, he is four years old.My husband has a red card in CO and smokes weed everyday, he is always stoned, he has no job and our home is being foreclosed on and he soon will be evicted. He has an MBA in accounting and won't use it. He continuously gives me hope and then takes it away. I don't know if he is bi-polar or just nuts from the weed.According to CO law and every CO attorney I have talked to said I look bad for leaving my son. It doesn't matter that I was mislead. CO law says it doesn't matter that he has no job smokes weed or is getting evicted I'm the one that looks bad.My husband works odd jobs and gets paid in cash. He hid money from me wouldn't give me money.Do I need to go back to CO to fight this? I work at Starbucks and don't make enough money to survive on my own, I need to be in PA where I have my family. Would I have a better chance to stay in PA and file for custody and divorce, but I need to be here 6 months before I'm a resident and can get an attorney to talk to me. Right now no PA attorney will talk to me or give me advice because I'm not a resident. PA laws are all for the mother. Co says I'm a bad mother and my husband is looking real good right now even with everything that is going on.I face time everyday with my son and he says he wants to come with me ,my husband hears this. I wouldn't put it past him to try and get rid of me so he could have his son to himself. Needless to say It's going to be very hard for me to pay an attorney when they $250.00 to $350.00 an hour.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Contrary to popular opinion it would not have been "kidnapping" had you taken your son unless there was a court order prohibiting you from doing so. Each parent has an equal right to their child so you could have easily moved with your child and then the PA courts would have had the jurisdiction. However now the jurisdiction is in Colorado where your child is located. So once you establish residency you can file for divorce in PA but the court is not going to have the jurisdiction to order custody for the child unless your husband files an appearance. So you would end up with a divorce but no custody order until you registered the case in CO and dealt with the issues of custody in that state. At this point you are not a resident of either state so you would have to move back to CO and then file your case there or file your case in PA once you establish residency and then register the case in CO for the purpose of custody and visitation. Until there is some court order for custody you technically have the right to go to CO and pick up your child and take him to PA. Obviously I have no idea how you would get the child away from your husband without a confrontation but if you can you are the legal parent the same as the father and have just as much right to your child as your husband. I can't solve the problem of the cost of attorneys however you can contact your local Bar Association and see if you can find a low cost or pro bono attorney to assist you.

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney