How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: Temporary Order for Protection filed by defendant after

Customer Question

Re: Temporary Order for Protection filed by defendant after plaintiff's Order for Protection (tit for tat)

I understand that courts tend to grant TEMPORARY orders for protection for the 2-3 week period before an Order for Protection hearing without much scrutinizing of evidence presented by the plaintiff.

In my case, I petitioned and SUCCEEDED in getting an Order for Protection last summer against my crazy/violent/alcoholic/vindictive ex for one year. My fear is she'll file a bogus petition for temporary order for protection as a tactical move to have me evicted from my house so she can take whatever items she wants out of it during that temporary period and not worry about showing up at the hearing 2-3 weeks later.

1) If she went ahead and petitioned for a bogus temporary order for protection, would a court check to see if there were any existing orders against her by me and reject her petition...or do they typically not check for existing orders?

Also...
A few months ago, we both signed a settlement agreement that includes me getting sole ownership of the house, but she's delayed signing a Quit Claim Deed for months.

2) Does the court verify a plaintiff's rights to/ownership of the property before proceeding with an eviction order of the defendant from that premises (ie. if I had her Quit Claim Deed registered, would that in itself prevent her from having me evicted from the house, regardless of any existing order for protection I had against her)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

1) The temporary order being granted immediately is a safety issue. The Judge will not look to see if there are existing orders when he makes the temporary order. 2) She can not have you evicted from your home if you are the owner. However, this is wholly separate from a Protective Order. If she did file, the fact that the home is "yours" pending her signing of the Quit Claim would certainly be an issue. The Judge is not going to force to you leave a home/allow her to stay in a home that is no longer hers.

SoloLawyer :

I hope this answers your questions, let me know if I need to follow up with any clarification.

Customer:

For #2, does the judge verify ownership before approving an eviction notice?

SoloLawyer :

Yes. She can not evict you from your own home.

Customer:

How would the judge know it in my case if the deed is still in her name and unaware that she's agreed to signing over the house but hasn't signed a Quit Claim Deed yet?

Customer:

What can I do to protect myself?

Customer:

to prevent this from happening

Customer:

Just avoid service by the police...and if so, for how long?

SoloLawyer :

If she files an eviction against you? That's not a probable outcome here. She can't evict you from your own home. You own it.

SoloLawyer :

In any case, a judge would know because she would have to prove she has the rights to the home. Which she doesn't.

Customer:

What if she presents the deed with her name on it, but conveniently doesn't show the divorce settlement agreement where she agrees to sign over the house?

SoloLawyer :

At that point, you would show the settlement.

SoloLawyer :

A hearing allows both parties to present their evidence.

Customer:

OK...I'm not concerned about the hearing...I'm concerned she'll have me evicted from the house BEFORE the hearing. By then, it's too late.

SoloLawyer :

She can not have you evicted from your home without a hearing.

SoloLawyer :

At any eviction hearing you would present the settlement.

SoloLawyer :

But again, you can't evict you from your own home.

SoloLawyer :

So that is a moot point.

Customer:

OK...I have to go. I may ask some more questions.

Customer:

Thank you for the info you've provided so far.

SoloLawyer :

If you valued my time, I'd appreciate a rating.

SoloLawyer :

You can always come back and ask more follow up questions.

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions