How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3816
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson and his parents live in my home. The child got

Resolved Question:

My grandson and his parents live in my home. The child got an ear infection and was taken to the emergency room for treatment. The hospital notified CPS because the child tested positive for amphetamines. We don't know how this happened. I have a nice home that is child proofed. CPS came to visit and was satisfied with the home and asked us to sign a consent for visitation for 30 - 60 days. We signed since we have nothing to hide. I now understand that a drug screen is also required of all adults in the home. I am the grandparent and am not the child's caregiver. The parents are. I was exposed to marijuana less than a week ago, so will likely test positive for it. The consent says I must do the screening within 48 hours. That means it must be done by today. What should I do to keep from causing further problems with CPS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

Did the child test positive for marijuana or just ampheamines?

texlawyer :

Also, do you anticipate the child's parents testing positive for anything?

Customer: just amphetamines
Customer: No, the parents will not test positive for illegal drugs
texlawyer :

It is unlikely that if you test positive for marijuana that CPS will take action regarding removal of the child.

texlawyer :

There are two reasons: First, if they removed every child from a home in which one person used marijuana, there would be millions of children in foster care.

Customer: So, you advise that I cooperate and take the drug screen? Will the screening results damage my record in any way?
texlawyer :

Second, the child did not test positive for marijuana, so they are unlikely to place a great deal of concern on you testing positive for it.

texlawyer :

No, they will not go on your criminal record. It will be documented in the CPS file, but that is not open to the public.

Customer: I do not have a criminal record, not even so much as a traffic court violation. My record is completely clean.
Customer: To be sure, you are advising me to do the screening, correct?
texlawyer :

As far as what I'd advise you to do, unfortunately, I cannot give you legal advice, I can just answer your questions. To go further would violate the terms of Just Answer.

texlawyer :

I hope you understand, but going further may establish an attorney-client relationship.

Customer: I'll rephrase. Is it best to cooperate with CPS including the screening. Yes, or No?
texlawyer :

What I can tell you, however, is that you testing positive for marijuana is unlikely to impact the residency of your grandson.

Customer: Thank you. Is it likely that I will have any legal repercussions for testing positive for marijuana in this case?
texlawyer :

No, it is not likely. I've never seen someone charged with a drug related crime under this circumstance.

Customer: Anything else I should know?
texlawyer :

The reason is that they have to prove you possessed marijuana. A person can test positive simply by being around some else who is smoking, but that is not enough for possession.

texlawyer :

No. If you test positive, CPS may take measures to make sure the child is not exposed to it and may require more tests in the future, but I don't think it will impact whether or not the child can live with you.]

Customer: Lastly, is it a good idea to share this with the caseworker before I test?
texlawyer :

Unless they ask, no. It is very hard to predict what will show up on a test and what will not. It depends on many factors, such as how often you use, how much was smoked, how much water you drink, body fat percentage, and whether you directly inhaled or it was second hand. My point is that it is hard to tell if you will actually test positive.

Customer: Thank you. I appreciate your answers.
texlawyer :

My pleasure.

texlawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Have a great day.

Customer: Ok, thank you
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3816
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Family Lawyer
3816 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.