How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31985
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi i had a conference hiring yesterday for spousal support.

Customer Question

Hi i had a conference hiring yesterday for spousal support. The counsel at the court told me, my spouse and his attorney after the calculation that i am entitled to $850 a month. He didn't agree with it, so i said I am willing to work with you. Will you agree to $650 and he said no. I then said 500 and he said no. I went down to $350 but i am still not sure about that. We didn't sign anything yesterday because his lawyer said that she will write up the agreement and we will meet her on Saturday to sign. So therefore i throw the case out. However the court counsel stated that if for some reason i am not satisfy, i can go back to court and file for a mastery hiring. Now it's a day later and i am still confuse on what decision to make. I told my spouse's attorney that i needed a few days to think this over before i sign anything. Please help me. Before i take this to a hiring, i would like to know what my chances are. Would the mastery quote a price lower than $350? I don't want to take it to a hiring if i am not guarantee to get higher or i don't want to take it to court if i won't get anything at all. I really don't want to take that chance. I am also on his Health Insurance and that is something i also want to keep. Please, i need some advice on what to do. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Does your spouse have any evidence that you committed adultery or cruelty during the marriage or that you abandoned the marriage? On what grounds is your spouse refusing to pay spousal support?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i did not committed adultery, he did. He cheated.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation for me. I'm so sorry that happened; it must have been pretty devastating for you.

Assuming you did not abandon the marriage or engage in cruelty, there would typically be no defense for him to raise against your request for spousal support and the state does have clear guidelines established to calculate spousal support, unlike most states.

Under PA law, you would typically be entitled to 40% of the difference between the payor's net monthly income and the recipient's net monthly income if there are no children. If there are minor children involved here, let me know and I would be happy to assist you in calculating that amount.

Assuming there are no minor children involved, one would subtract your net monthly income from your spouse's and multiply the result by 40% to arrive at the presumptively correct amount that should be paid for spousal support.

Here is a link which summarizes the law on this issue:

http://www.familylawyerspittsburgh.com/divorce/spousal-support/

Therefore, if you do not agree to the $350, it is not likely you would receive nothing or less than the amount offered if this calculation results in a higher amount, as long as your spouse does not have evidence to raise the defenses indicated above.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney