How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36503
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of CO. My ex and I were never married and

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of CO. My ex and I were never married and don't have a legal "parenting agreement" in place. However, we mutually agreed to share joint custody of our 5 year old son 50/50. This has worked out great for the past 3 years. I have our son every Monday and Tuesday and his mother has him every Wednesday and Thursday and we alternate weekends. Recently the mother of my child met a man that lives out of state. She has been seeing him for about 3 months and has now told me she wants to marry this man, move to the state he lives in, and take our son with her and allow me to have him over the summer. I am not okay with this as my father was not in my life and it effected me immensely. It also made me strive to be the best father and have a very active role in my sons life. I have gone on all his field trips, made sure he was in the best school district here and have taken him to all his Dr appts, etc. I have been with the same woman since my son was 2 and she has 2 daughters that my son considers his sisters and vice versa. My girlfriend is also the one that takes care of my son after school when his mother and I am working. My son was born in CO, both his grandmothers live here, our 50/50 agreement has worked out great and I know from experience how important it is for a boy to have his father in his life. My question is; what are the chances of my ex being able to relocate to another state and what do I need to do to prevent this from happening. I don't mind if she moves to be with her new boyfriend but I do not want to have my 5 year old son relocate. It would be hard on him, myself, and his other family members her in Colorado. I feel like I'm thinking of the best interest of my son while his mother is thinking about moving just to be with a man she met just a few months ago and that my son has only spent time with twice!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

When there is not a court order or proceeding concerning the child, there is no restriction on a parent moving out of state with the child. Since there is not a court-ordered parenting plan in place, your son's mother may move out of state with your child. Your consent is not required.

In order to prevent the mother from moving out of state with your child, it is necessary to file a petition with the court for custody.

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I set up an appointment with a lawyer to get something put in place. Since she is wanting to move to live with her new boyfriend I am going to ask to have my son during the school year and her to have him over the summer. She already expressed to me in a letter that she would like it the other way around. How good of a chance do I have getting custody the way I would like it to be as the father and staying in the state my son has always lived in?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Based upon what you have posted, it appears that you have an excellent chance to prevail.

All matters involving children are determined according to what the court divines to be the best interest of the child. In making this determination, the court does not automatically prefer one gender over the other gender parent.

One factor in your favor is the current custody arrangement. Currently you have your son more than 50% of the time when you consider that he stays with your girlfriend after school everyday. Additionally, your son has extended family on both the maternal and paternal side and "sisters" in Colorado.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36503
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney