How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the custodial parent and I receive child support. My child

Customer Question

I am the custodial parent and I receive child support. My child has never left the state with his other parent who lives in another state. If I allow my child to go out of state, do I need to reverse the child support during the time he's with his father? What if his father refuses to send him back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 3 years ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

How long will your child be going out of state?

JACUSTOMER-uc60s0o6- : Well, it may be for a week or two at first.
texlawyer :

In that case, no, you will not need to alter the child support agreement.

texlawyer :

Child support can only be altered by a judge, and you would only bring the issue to a judge if the custodial situation for the child was going to significantly change for a long period of time. Under the circumstance you've described, it would not be worthwhile to alter the child support for such a short period of time, and a judge would likely not even entertain it given the time-span involved here.

JACUSTOMER-uc60s0o6- : Thank you . I see that I have been charged. The answer was fine. Sorry for the late response. I could not log in on other computers