How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21378
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a 17-year old daughter who does not want to live with

Resolved Question:

We have a 17-year old daughter who does not want to live with us and won't go to school. She has run away before and lied about us. What can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience. I will provide your information today and look forward to assisting you.

I am sorry to hear of this matter.

So are you being charged with her truancy?

When will she be 18?

What does she have to say for herself?

What is it you are hoping to accomplish?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband was charged with her curfew (mid-day) violation. I received a warning. We have gone to court for her cussing at school, tobacco products on school property, and paraphernalia, and the curfew violation. Her previous truancy charge was dropped by the school officer. He has since sent a new warning. She just turned 17 April 20th. I just found out today that she hasn't been to school since 04/18/13. Though the court secretaries assure me that it'll be better now that she is responsible. I have doubts because others have said that we are still responsible and that we could have trouble with the law. We have already paid fines and for a smoking awareness class. She is already on probation and will be doing community service soon. She does what she wants and lies to people about us.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am so sorry to hear of this situation. Unfortunately, the rearing of teens is not an easy task,

The age of majority in Texas is 18 so you are totally responsible for her until then

I suggest you might want to consult with someone in your department of Juvenile Services and tell them that you are worried about your daughter and that you would like them to talk to her to explain the dangers she risks by not going to school. That she can be charged with the delinquent act and be sent to a home until she is age 21.

Honestly, it is not a whole lot you can do short of maybe a home school program or if there is an alternative school she may want to go to

Also at age 17 she can quit school. So perhaps you might want to talk to her about that. And look into how she can get her GED instead of the high school diploma. Explain that she will need to get the GED and then go to work. That she cannot just hang around the house causing angst to you and the other family members

I wish here was a magic pill to help teens to wake up and take caution but there isn't. We can only do the best we can as parents. It is a shame because we know she is the one who will be on the losing end


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I was researching and someone said that you can get a judge to declare the child undisciplined. What does that really do? What does it entail? Also, a law firm in TX says that technically a 17-year old can leave the home without being made to return by the police. Is that true?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If the court rules Undisciplined, then that is adjudicate deliquent and the child can be sent to a foster home or worse a detention center. That is why I suggested you talk to someone at Juvenile Services to see if they can chat with her about the consequences of her actions.

And yes, if she runs away, the police do not have to make her return because she is 17. Dumb law, in my opinion. But you still are responsible for the child's thoughts, actions, deeds and financial support of necessities such as shelter, food and clothing.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21378
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney