How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21386
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation where I dont know if I can get an order

Resolved Question:

I have a situation where I don't know if I can get an order of protection or a restraining order. My ex wife lives in Indiana and I live in IL. She lives there with her boyfriend and my two children, an 10 y.o. boy and an 13 y.o. girl. 4 days ago, there was a conflict in the house; my ex and the kids and boy friend are moving to a new house and my ex told my daughter they were going to the old house to get more items and told my daughter to come help. My daughter refused to go, there was a huge fight with her mother, and my daughter was way out of line. Anyway, my daughter finally went out to the car to go. My ex's boyfriend told my daughter to get the f**k out of his car. No one should say that to my daughter no matter what she did, and he is lucky I wasn't there. I am considering a restraining order or order of protection, but don't know if that would meet the criteria or not. My ex was somehow able to get one against me because we sent angry emails back and forth. The divorce was finalized in IL and the ex moved to IN. The divorce was over a year ago. Question is is there grounds for an o.p. or restraining order, and if so, do I get it in IL or IN, and, finally, is there any other filing or action that can be done to issue a formal warning that this action will not be tolerated. My attorney is not willing to help me. One other issue is that my daughter cannot talk to me on the phone except if it is on speaker and the ex is there to listen; I believe that violates my parental rights. The only thing my attorney was willing to do was write a letter to her attorney here in IL. No outcome has come of this because I just made him aware of this yesterday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi


I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience. I will provide your information today and look forward to assisting you.

I am sorry to hear of this situation.

So your ex has custody of the children and you want to get a restraining order so the boyfriend can have no contact with the daughter? Do you share Legal custody?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. The decree (which my atty. decided for me) grants her full custody, but I have visitation. And, even if something can be done, I have to decide what's best for my children; I live in an apt. and live outside of their school district, and I'm disabled, so I can't take the kids. The ex prefers the boyfriend over her children. If it was me, I would have told the boyfriend to hit the road. My daughter is afraid of him. My goal is for him to receive some kind of legal response, I can't allow this behavior.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you

I am sorry that your daughter is in this situation.

However, if you do not share in the Legal custody where you need to be consulted before non emergency decisions are made then, unfortunately, you have no standing to file for a restraining order on behalf of your child.

I suggest, However, if you feel the child is in physical danger that you can make a complaint to Child Protective Services and have the environment investigated. You just want to be sure that they will not find anything so harmful that your child will then be placed in a foster home since you are not able to care for her.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer, my atty. told me full custody is no different than joint custody, he did not represent me well at all.


 


Thanks for your help

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am sorry that you had this trouble with your attorney.

You can consider a Modification to have the custody adjusted so that you have Shared Legal custody

That means you maintain the visits the way they are But with legal custody you have the right to make decisions and have to be consulted on non emergency situations like can she get a tattoo those type of things

If you want to file the Modification, you can get that form from the Clerk of the Court where the Order was issued

You should be able to do it without the help of a local attorney


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21386
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney