How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20407
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a PFA from my ex husband(this is the second time he filed).

Resolved Question:

I got a PFA from my ex husband(this is the second time he filed). The first PFA he filed was 2 years ago and we had an agreenment, 9 month later he withdrawled. It didn't involve with the custody issue. But this time he put my daughter who is 17 now in the custody part and got a temporary custody of her. The PFA stated that I cannot contact my daughter in any matter, but my daughter still come to my house everyday after school as usual and have dinner here, then her father pick her up at night to sleep at his house. I have a court hearing coming soon. I would like to know what my rights are, if the judge granted a PFA for my ex(I don't care about that because I don't want to contact with him anyway), do I still have the option to ask for the joint custody as per our divorce agreement? Or if judge granted him the custody and my daughter still comes to my house everyday, what my rights are?
Thanks very much. I really appreciate any legal advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

If there is a court order that prohibits you from contacting your daughter, and she shows up at your door, legally, you are not supposed to be in the house with her. If the father brought police with him to pick her up, he could find that you are in violation of the court order, which could mean criminal charges against you. That means that the first step is to file a Motion to Vacate the PFA on behalf of your daughter.

If your husband has temporary custody, you may not be able to change that before the final hearing (which should be scheduled). However, your daughter can go to court to testify that she has never felt that you posed any threat to her and that she wants to continue living with you. She is old enough that the judge will give some weight to her decision. You can also present any evidence you have that it is in your daughter's best interests to continue to stay with you. If you can prove that the father is maliciously putting baseless PFAs on you solely to hurt you, that will weigh in your favor. But that argument may not work if the PFA is still in effect. It has to be vacated first.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks very much for your answer. I have one more question.


When I go to the hearing next week, should I tell the judge that my daughter is coming to my house everyday and her father knows it? Will it help me to get my joint custody back? What ground for the judge to grant my ex a temperary custody of my daughter?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
For him to get emergency temporary custody without your knowledge, he likely told the judge whatever it is that he said to get the PFA against you. In non-emergency situations, a judge will not hear a custody case without giving both parties the opportunity to be present. If the father is letting her stay with you, that could help show that he knows that you do not present a danger to your daughter. Typically, though, you may not want to tell a judge that you are violating a court order.

What you have to establish is that it's best for your daughter to be with you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20407
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions