How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A person given an injunction by the spouse with false accusations

Resolved Question:

A person given an injunction by the spouse with false accusations just to have the spouse removed from the house, because there is a lover involved. Lover hits one of the couple's child. Restraine order is persued by a family member for the lover. Both cases are heard by the judge the same day and judge grants stay away orders for both the lover to be away from the child and to the husband to be away from the wife. Lover continus to visit house and wife leaves kids alone all day without anything ot eat to be with lover. Kids call father, father goes to the house unaccompanied. Wife gets there, calls cops and accuses father of stalking and assault. Cops arrest the father because of the stay away order. All charges are eventually dismissed because they were proven to be false. Yet, father gets a charge for a violation of stay away order due to domestic violence. This charge is haunting the father to the point that he cannot find a job anywhere. This happened in Florida. What can be done at this point to get rid off this charge? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

The answer to the question

What can be done at this point to get rid off this charge?

Depends on what you mean by "charge"

Is this a case where there is a pending criminal charge (it is not yet gone to trial)?

Or is this a case where the charge has been adjudicated (there has been a trial or proceeding of some sort, or the charge was dismissed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The case has been taken infront of a judge. There were criminal charges associated with the case that were dismissed by prosecution because they proved to be false, but there was a misdemeanor charge for violation of DV injunction for which the spouse did 6 month probation (originally 1 year, but was cut short by the judge). Nevertheless, all dismissed charges still show up in a background check and no one offers him a job because of this.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Can you tell me how long ago was this (the original hearing in front of the judge)?

Also, the one DV injunction, that resulted in a misdemeanor conviction, is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This happened in 2009 and Yes, it was a misdemeanor.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Just a moment please as I pull the statute...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok, Thank you.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to be the guy to have to bear bad news.

While Florida Law allows for sealing and expungement of criminal records (they are different...sealing hides it from most of the public view where expungement actually erases the record) they have very specific rules that apply.

However, you may not be eligible. Florida will only allow you to seal your record if it is your first and only sealed offense AND it didn't result in a conviction or was an adjudication withheld.

You can see the statute that applies here

Here is the link

What you see is that if you have an arrest that does not result in a conviction AND that you have no prior criminal convictions, then you can get the records from the arrest sealed.

But since you were convicted of a misdemeanor offense? You will not be eligible to have the records from the arrest of the dismissed charges sealed.

The only way around this requirement would be if you could remove that criminal conviction. To do that at this point you would need to obtain a pardon from the governor of the state of florida.

If you can obtain a pardon, then you can apply to the state for sealing the records from the arrest.

Pardons are not easy to obtain, but if you want to pursue, you can start that process with this application

Here is the link


BotXXXXX XXXXXne: that conviction is going to prevent you from sealing the records of arrest.

Again, sorry to have to bear bad news.


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can


P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney