How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced for 2 years. Per the courts judgment,

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for 2 years. Per the court's judgment, my ex husband and I share physical custody of our two minor children; they live with me (86%) and he picks them up every other weekend (14%). I am thinking of moving from Northern California to Southern California and want to know if I can do that legally. Also, my ex husband was ordered to pay child support of $730 per month beginning 9/1/10, but has never paid. He says he's not working, but I know he is. I think it's under the table. Child Support Services are involved with that issue, but there hasn't been much movement. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

RELOCATION
Under Colorado Revised Statutes Ann. Stat. 14-10-129(1)(a)(ii), you have to let him know of your intent to move as soon as possible when you know for a fact that you would be moving.

If so, then he has the ability to object in court if he wants to. If he does, the Court will hear about the relocation and decide "in the best interest of the child." In Re: Marriage of Cielsuk, 113 P.3d 125 (Colo. 2005). However, the Judge normally allows the custodial parent (i.e. you) to go, assuming that there is at least a reasonable element such as better school, new job, more family, etc.

So yes, you can - one simply has to give the other spouse notice first. But even if he challenges it, most custodial parents who wish to move survive the challenge.

CHILD SUPPORT
Also, my ex husband was ordered to pay child support of $730 per month beginning 9/1/10, but has never paid. He says he's not working, but I know he is. I think it's under the table. Child Support Services are involved with that issue, but there hasn't been much movement. Is there anything I can do?

It is very hard to prove when someone is working under the table. Unless you literally have a Private Detective investigate, it is hard to get direct evidence. One option is to subpoena his BANK account. He may be paid in cash, but, he likely puts his money into a bank. By subpoenaing his bank account, you could expose the money that he has (or at least some of it) and force him to admit where it is coming from.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you.


 


Re: moving, that's what I thought, but just needed confirmation.


 


Re: child support, I do not think he has a bank account. He has been living with his mother since we separated 3 years ago, and not only is she enabling him, but I think she also helps him keep things off the books. It is frustrating, especially since she was a single mother as well and has been through the same thing.


 


CSS has filed an OSC motion set for hearing on 6/18 ordering him to explain why he's not working, etc. What happens at this type of hearing? What if he doesn't show up?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Shawn,

Thank you.

You are most welcome!

Re: moving, that's what I thought, but just needed confirmation.

Understood.

Re: child support, I do not think he has a bank account. He has been living with his mother since we separated 3 years ago, and not only is she enabling him, but I think she also helps him keep things off the books. It is frustrating, especially since she was a single mother as well and has been through the same thing.

How frustrating. I must say that it is very hard to prove income if he lives with this mother, gets paid in cash, and has no bank account. One would literally have to photograph/videotape him at work to get proof of his employment.

But note that even if he is unemployed, he still has to pay child support! Until/unless he convinces the Court to lower it due to his unemployment, he has to pay the amount ordered. And, the Court may refuse to lower it if it believes that he is working, or, is underemployed on purpose to avoid paying more support.

CSS has filed an OSC motion set for hearing on 6/18 ordering him to explain why he's not working, etc. What happens at this type of hearing? What if he doesn't show up?

GOOD. At that type of hearing, the Court will quiz him on his employment. If he is found to be lying then or later, he may be held in contempt (admonished, fined, imprisoned). If he does not show up, a warrant for his arrest may be issued.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks!

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome, S. Good luck, and please don't forget to rate my answer in one of top three faces and then SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please REPLY to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
9387 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.