How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it possible to get money back for overpayment of spousal

Customer Question

is it possible to get money back for overpayment of spousal support order?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? So I believe I understand your situation, but I would like to clarify. There was an order entered that said you could not seek child support for a period of 4 years, but you still had to pay her spousal support right away? Now you are wondering if you could seek the repayment of that spousal support considering you did not assert your right to the child support?

meigs004 :

I understand your logic, and you could certainly try and seek out legal counsel to file an action to recover those funds. However, if you were ordered to pay the spousal support, and you were afforded the opportunity to seek child support against the ex-spouse, but did not, you may find it very difficult to collect that spousal support that you paid out and complied with order by paying. If the term is indefinite on the spousal support, and you have knowledge that she is gaining more income than the time of the order, she has remarried, or she is cohabitating with another individual, you could seek to modify or terminate the spousal support order going forward. However, the fact that you paid the spousal support as directed by the order, and did not seek the child support as provided, does not necessarily provide a good basis for a court to award the spousal support to be reimbursed back to you. However, the current circumstances, and the recent past may provide a basis for which to modify or terminate the spousal support order going forward.

Customer:

Correct. I did not have to give her cash payments. I agreed that she would not have to make the child support payments she was ordered to for the first four years. There is no end date but it states if I do go and collect the child support before the 4 year period ends that I will have to give it back to her.

meigs004 :

I understand. However, I believe you may have a good case to seek to terminate the spousal support, or at least modify it, going forward.

Customer:

I see, my mistake was that as soon as the four year period ended I should have asserted my right to the child support. I was under the assumption that I did have a child support order and just let her get away without paying it.

meigs004 :

Right, and it is not necessarily a mistake as you still may have an option going forward with regard to the spousal support order.\

meigs004 :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

what i did was held up my end and by not forcing the issue let her get away scott free on her end. It said in decree that after the four year period ended it was her responsibility to go to child support for payment arrangements.

meigs004 :

Right, I am sorry to hear that you were the only one to uphold your end.

Customer:

No suggestions on any way to hold her accountable for her end??

meigs004 :

As I said, you could definitely seek legal counsel to seek to have her comply with the affirmative obligations that are provided in the order. However, considering the time period that has rolled along, you may or may not have a chance.

Customer:

ok. Thank you. You have been a great help.

meigs004 :

Sure! Thanks for allowing me to help you this evening. If you have no other questions please feel free to provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney