How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been arrested for traffic violations a number of times

Resolved Question:

I have been arrested for traffic violations a number of times as well as a larceny six and risk of injury to a minor none the less I have been very sick both physically and I am bipolar which supports the iratic behavior buto not feel he should be given to my ex husband whom he does not know has not been around for 2 years and he lives in Oregon my son states he does not want to leave Connecticut is my ex husband going to win custod in are we most recent custody battle I can prove that I'm physically very ill as well as a bipolar all of which I am seeking active treatment and aggressive treatment and even with those things against me I am still able tofunction as two raising my son in the best and most stable way so as to promote my sons developmental social psychological and education related growth whereas my ex does none of the above nor does he have any level of communication with me the nearly comes to Connecticut twice a year and most often does not see my son because we are in court and he makes the man that are unreasonable such as remove my son from school at Montessori to remove my son from his activities none of which he contribute financially to and he claims he makes no money making 30 percent of the income leaving me having to supply 70 percent of the income with the disability Ivan curd my right arm hand addressed are paralyzed although it is believed by doctors that aggressive physical therapy will allow a hundred percent recovery my question is will I lose custody of my son will they make my son move 4000 miles away to a place that he is unfamiliar with and two people that do not parents him right my ex husband lives with his parents as well and for income builds toys sold on eBay instead of working two and three jobs because he does not have responsibilities outside working he chooses not to make money which is irresponsible and chooses to live dependent on his parents adults acquire autonomy to function and grow and he does nothing nonetheless do you feel I will lose custody of my son
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

Has he filed for custody? What is the current legal arrangement and what is the status of the current case?

Customer:

he has filedhe has filed and we have begun to a interview with both family relations and aGAL for my son as well as appearing in court and the judge felt it necessary to extend 3 months to review the case and collect information I am attending the interview with a family relations woman that does not like me and is judgemental and makes inappropriate comments so we're still collecting information no more actual appearances have occurred he has filed a number of contempt orders none the less he has not been able to secure them and has had to refrain from personal he has turned around and just missed the contempt order every time and in the past he has lost all of his filing toward full custody this is the third time he's appealing for 3rd for full custody and both prior cases have been in my favorfamily relations is asking that I sign documents releasing information from doctors and therapists and I am NOT comfortable I feel that that is private I do not mind if they seek information about my attendance and my status but specific notes in there be sectioned and specifics on my diagnosis I feel a private so she is pressuring me and has asked me a number of times very rude in her tone and has asked a number of people with whom representing pressing them into making me to send Wendy Tucson news releases as I feel that they will be detrimental to my case or shall I sign them against my better judgement I want to prevent these arrests as it since related to my bipolar that I am actively pursuing and that I am a person transcending all of this negativity that I haven't heard in my life and continue nonetheless with all of the strife in my life to actively raise my son who is wonderful polite developmentally ahead articulate weeds rights draws um interprets is the motions and articulate them he is phenomenal and that is a testimony to my ability to raise him

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. Give me a moment to review.

Customer:

Icurrently I have my son for the entire school year except for two weeks at Christmas he has my son for Christmas and New Years and he has my son for the majority of the summer I have him 10 months my ex has him for two I do not like the two months is too long for 4 year old child keep your grass is when he returns as a treat him like a baby he said he does not like wearing diapers to bed he uses a potty and has for two years they are germ a phobe it and make him wash and changes clothes 3 times a day he is quiet while he's there and he is the most talkative person I know and that is symptomatic of aggression they say he's happy and he's not because they don't know him silence for him is coping it is not complete compliance and happy child

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. From what you have mentioned, I don't see why the Judge would grant this third attempt at full custody, unless something has drastically changed since the last Order was made. Custody is determined by looking at the "best interests of the children". The last Order ruled that it was in the child's best interests to stay with you. So, unless there has been a large change, he probably won't succeed this time either.

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney